Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Taichung, TaiwanTaichungTaiwan

What time is it?

Current local time inTaichung Taiwan

China Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

Asia/
Taipei

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Taichung

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Taichung
Today, June 16, 2019

Sunrise Taichung

Sunrise

5:09 am

Local time
Sunset Taichung

Sunset

6:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GJai Trung
  • Kota Taichung
  • RMQ
  • Tai-tiong-chhi
  • Taichung
  • Taicungas
  • Taizhong
  • Taizhong Shi
  • Taičungas
  • Tajchzhun
  • Tajcung
  • Tajzhun
  • Tajĉung
  • Taychun
  • Tchaj-cung
  • Tchaj-čung
  • Teyjong shehiri
  • Thoi-chung-su
  • Thòi-chûng-sṳ
  • Tâi-tiong-chhī
  • tai zhong shi
  • taijung si
  • tay shangh
  • Đài Trung
  • Тайжун
  • Тайчжун
  • تاي شانغ
  • 台中市
  • 臺中市
  • 타이중 시

Country

Taichung is a city in Taiwan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Taipei.

Population

1,040,725 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Taichung (Taichung City, Taiwan)

Hsinchu ... 76 km
Hualien City ... 76 km
Taoyuan City ... 106 km
Banqiao ... 115 km
Taipei ... 121 km
Tainan ... 133 km
Keelung ... 138 km
Kaohsiung ... 171 km
Putian ... 196 km
Xiamen ... 212 km
Fuzhou ... 238 km
Zhangzhou ... 246 km
Shantou ... 329 km
Chaozhou ... 330 km
Jieyang ... 352 km
Wenzhou ... 424 km
Luqiao ... 491 km
Jiaojiang ... 503 km
Huizhou ... 515 km
Shangrao ... 522 km
Guli ... 524 km
Kowloon ... 558 km
Shenzhen ... 558 km
Hong Kong ... 561 km
Tsuen Wan ... 562 km
Dongguan ... 569 km
Shaoguan ... 573 km
Puyang ... 588 km
Naha ... 605 km
Zhuhai ... 606 km