Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Xiamen, ChinaXiamenChina

What time is it?

Current local time inXiamen China

China Standard TimeCST

Time Zone

Asia/
Shanghai

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Xiamen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Xiamen
Today, June 17, 2019

Sunrise Xiamen

Sunrise

5:18 am

Local time
Sunset Xiamen

Sunset

6:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • A-muong
  • Amoy
  • E-mng-chhi
  • Ha Mon
  • Ha-mun-su
  • Ha-mùn-sṳ
  • Hiyamin
  • Hsia-men
  • Hsia-men-shih
  • Hsziamen
  • Hạ Môn
  • Shamen
  • Sia-men
  • Siamen
  • Siamenas
  • Sjamehn'
  • Sjamen
  • Sjamen'
  • Sjamun
  • Sjamyn'
  • Ssu-ming
  • Ssu-ming-hsien
  • Szeming-hsien
  • XMN
  • Xiamen
  • Xiamen - sha men
  • Xiamen - 厦门
  • Xiamen Shi
  • seiy he min
  • sha men
  • sha men shi
  • shyamn
  • shyamyn
  • siamini
  • syameon si
  • Â-muòng
  • Ē-mn̂g-chhī
  • Σιαμέν
  • Сямень
  • Сямън
  • Сямынь
  • Сямэнь
  • Сјамен
  • שיאמן
  • شيامن
  • شيامېن شەھىرى
  • شیامن
  • شیامین
  • เซี่ยเหมิน
  • სიამინი
  • 厦门
  • 厦门市
  • 廈門
  • 廈門市
  • 샤먼 시

Country

Xiamen is a city in China.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Shanghai.

Population

3,531,347 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Xiamen (Fujian)

Zhangzhou ... 35 km
Putian ... 130 km
Chaozhou ... 148 km
Shantou ... 165 km
Jieyang ... 172 km
Fuzhou ... 200 km
Taichung ... 212 km
Hsinchu ... 234 km
Tainan ... 237 km
Taoyuan City ... 264 km
Kaohsiung ... 272 km
Banqiao ... 278 km
Taipei ... 283 km
Hualien City ... 288 km
Keelung ... 302 km
Huizhou ... 330 km
Shaoguan ... 362 km
Dongguan ... 383 km
Shenzhen ... 386 km
Kowloon ... 393 km
Tsuen Wan ... 394 km
Hong Kong ... 396 km
Guangzhou ... 415 km
Foshan ... 428 km
Shiqi ... 434 km
Zhuhai ... 435 km
Shangrao ... 438 km
Wenzhou ... 439 km
Macau ... 442 km
Jiangmen ... 452 km