Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Taiyuan, ChinaTaiyuanChina

What time is it?

Current local time in
Taiyuan, China

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Shanghai

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Taiyuan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours

The sun in Taiyuan: Today, October 21, 2018

Sunrise Taiyuan

Sunrise

6:43 am

Local time
Sunset Taiyuan

Sunset

5:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Daiyienz
  • T'ai-yuan-shih
  • TYN
  • Tai-nguong
  • Taigiouan
  • Taijuan
  • Taijuana
  • Taijuaņa
  • Taiyuan
  • Taiyuan Shi
  • Taiyuan-fu
  • Taiyuenum
  • Taiyüan-fu
  • Tajjuan'
  • Tajjuean
  • Tajjuen
  • Tajjüan
  • Tajuanas
  • Tajuano
  • Tayyuan
  • Tchaj-juean
  • Tchaj-jüan
  • Thai Nguyen
  • Thai-goan-chhi
  • Thài-goân-chhī
  • Thái Nguyên
  • Tái-nguòng
  • T’ai-yüan-shih
  • Yang-ch'u
  • Yang-ch’ü
  • Yangku
  • Yangkü
  • Yanka
  • ta'iyu'ana
  • tai yuan
  • tai yuan shi
  • taiwian si
  • tay ywan
  • tayy ywan
  • tayywan
  • thayyu'ana
  • thi hywn
  • Ταϊγιουάν
  • Таијуан
  • Тайюань
  • Тайюен
  • טאי-יואן
  • تائی یوآن
  • تائی‌یوان
  • تاي يوان
  • تاییوان
  • تەييۈەن شەھىرى
  • ताइयुआन
  • थाय्युआन
  • ਤਾਈਯੂਆਨ
  • ไท่หยวน
  • 太原
  • 太原市
  • 타이위안 시

Country

Taiyuan is a city in China.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Shanghai.

Population

3,426,519 People

Cities around Taiyuan (Shanxi)

Yangquan ... 81 km
Shijiazhuang ... 155 km
Luancheng ... 168 km
Xingtai ... 179 km
Handan ... 207 km
Anyang ... 244 km
Datong ... 252 km
Hengshui ... 252 km
Baoding ... 259 km
Jincheng ... 262 km
Ordos ... 294 km
Jiaozuo ... 295 km
Changzhi ... 300 km
Dezhou ... 304 km
Nangandao ... 311 km
Hohhot ... 332 km
Cangzhou ... 349 km
Jining ... 351 km
Luoyang ... 351 km
Zhengzhou ... 354 km
Kaifeng ... 366 km
Heze ... 372 km
Zhangjiakou ... 373 km
Baotou ... 377 km
Langfang ... 377 km
Jinan ... 379 km
Beijing ... 381 km
Tianjin ... 395 km