Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hong Kong, Hong KongHong Kong

What time is it?

Current local time inHong Kong

Hong Kong TimeHKT

Time Zone

Asia/
Hong_Kong

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Hong Kong

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +3 hours
Moscow -5 hours

The sun in Hong Kong
Today, February 28, 2020

Sunrise Hong Kong

Sunrise

6:45 am

Local time
Sunset Hong Kong

Sunset

6:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chon'nk Kon'nk
  • Gankong
  • Gon Kong
  • Gonkong
  • HKG
  • Hiong-geng
  • Hiŏng-gē̤ng
  • Hong Kong
  • Hongkong
  • Honkong
  • Hồng Kông
  • Khongkong
  • Khonkong
  • Victoria
  • ankan
  • hamga kamga
  • hanakana
  • hang kang
  • hang kang nagaram
  • hangakanga
  • hang‌kang
  • hankam
  • heankean
  • hng kng
  • hon'ga kon'ga
  • hong-kʼongi
  • hongakonga
  • hongkong
  • honkongu
  • hwng kwng
  • hwng qwng
  • hwngh kwngh
  • hwnj kwnj
  • hxngkng
  • hʼng qʼng
  • shyanggang
  • xiang gang
  • Χονγκ Κονγκ
  • Ганконг
  • Гонконг
  • Хонгконг
  • Хонконг
  • Һoң Koң
  • Һоң Коң
  • Հոնկոնգ
  • האנג קאנג
  • הונג קונג
  • شياڭگاڭ
  • هانگ کانگ
  • هنگ کنگ
  • هونج كونج
  • هونغ كونغ
  • هونگ کونگ
  • ھwng kwng
  • ھونگ کونگ
  • ھۆng kۆng
  • ھۆنگ کۆنگ
  • ہang kang
  • ہانگ کانگ
  • ހޮންކޮންގު
  • हङकङ
  • हाँग काँग
  • हांगकांग
  • हांग् कांग् नगरम्
  • हॉन्ग कॉन्ग
  • হংকং
  • ਹਾਂਗਕਾਂਗ
  • હોંગકોંગ
  • ହଂକଂ
  • ஆங்காங்
  • హాంగ్‌కాంగ్
  • ಹಾಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್
  • ഹോങ്കോങ്
  • හොංකොං
  • ฮ่องกง
  • ཧང་ཀང་།
  • ཧོང་ཀོང་།
  • ဟောငကောင
  • ဟောင်ကောင်
  • ჰონგ-კონგი
  • ሆንግ ኮንግ
  • ហងកង
  • ហុងកុង
  • 香港
  • 홍콩

Country

Hong Kong is a city in Hong Kong.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Hong_Kong.

Population

7,012,738 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hong Kong (Central and Western)

Kowloon ... 4 km
Tsuen Wan ... 11 km
Shenzhen ... 30 km
Zhuhai ... 48 km
Macau ... 50 km
Shiqi ... 67 km
Dongguan ... 87 km
Jiangmen ... 92 km
Huizhou ... 94 km
Foshan ... 116 km
Guangzhou ... 117 km
Zhaoqing ... 160 km
Yangjiang ... 182 km
Yunfu ... 184 km
Jieyang ... 225 km
Shantou ... 237 km
Chaozhou ... 249 km
Wuzhou ... 263 km
Shaoguan ... 281 km
Zhongshan ... 306 km
Zhanjiang ... 325 km
Zhangzhou ... 372 km
Haikou ... 393 km
Xiamen ... 396 km
Xiuying ... 399 km
Yangshuo ... 402 km
Beihai ... 415 km
Guilin ... 453 km
Nanning ... 471 km
Tainan ... 491 km