Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Alexandria, EgyptAlexandriaEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inAlexandria Egypt

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Alexandria

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Alexandria
Today, November 30, 2020

Sunrise Alexandria

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Alexandria

Sunset

4:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ALY
  • Al Iskandariyah
  • Al Iskandarīyah
  • Alegsandiri
  • Alegsàndiri
  • Alehandriya
  • Aleixandria
  • Aleixandría
  • Alejandria
  • Alejandría
  • Aleksandria
  • Aleksandrii
  • Aleksandrij
  • Aleksandrija
  • Aleksandrio
  • Aleksandriya
  • Aleksandrje
  • Aleksandryja
  • Aleksandryjo
  • Alesandria dEgito
  • Alessandria
  • Alessandria d'Egitto
  • Alessandria dEggittu
  • Alessandria e Naggitto
  • Alexandreia
  • Alexandria
  • Alexandria Magna
  • Alexandrie
  • Alexandrië
  • Alexandría
  • Alexàndria
  • Ałesandria dEgito
  • Cathair Alastair
  • El Iskandariya
  • El Iskandarīya
  • Iskandariah
  • Iskandariya
  • Iskandariyah
  • Iskandri
  • Iskenderiye
  • Iskindiriya
  • Iskindirîya
  • Lisandria dEgittu
  • Lisàndria dEgittu
  • Ol'oksandrija
  • Taskendrit
  • alaksantriya
  • alaskndryt
  • alegjandriya
  • alekajandriya
  • alekcantiriya
  • alekjhandriya
  • aleksandria
  • aleksandriya
  • allegsandeulia
  • arekusandoria
  • askndryh
  • elekjhandriya
  • sikadari'a
  • sikandariya
  • xa lek san de riy
  • ya li shan da gang
  • ya li shan zhuo
  • yەskەndەryە
  • İsgəndəriyyə
  • İskenderiye
  • Αλεξάνδρεια
  • Александрий
  • Александрия
  • Александрија
  • Александрыя
  • Александрія
  • Искандри
  • Искәндәриә
  • Ӧльӧксандрия
  • Ալեքսանդրիա
  • אלכסנדריה
  • אלעקסאנדריע
  • ئەسکەندەریە
  • اسكندريه
  • اسکندریه
  • اسکندریہ
  • الإسكندرية
  • ܐܠܟܣܢܕܪܝܐ
  • अलेक्झांड्रिया
  • सिकन्दरिया
  • আলেকজান্দ্রিয়া
  • আলেক্সান্ড্রিয়া
  • ਸਿਕੰਦਰੀਆ
  • એલેક્ઝાન્ડ્રિયા
  • அலெக்சாந்திரியா
  • అలెగ్జాండ్రియా
  • ಅಲೆಕ್ಸಾಂಡ್ರಿಯ
  • അലക്സാണ്ട്രിയ
  • อะเล็กซานเดรีย
  • ཡ་ལི་ཧྲན་ད
  • အလက်ဇန္ဒရီးယားမြို့
  • ალექსანდრია
  • እስክንድርያ
  • アレクサンドリア
  • 亚历山大港
  • 亞歷山卓
  • 亞歷山大港
  • 알렉산드리아

Country

Alexandria is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

3,811,516 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Alexandria, Egypt

Kafr ad Dawwār ... 19 km
Tanda ... 99 km
Al Manşūrah ... 119 km
Zagazig ... 144 km
Cairo ... 165 km
Giza ... 168 km
Port Said ... 192 km
Ismailia ... 200 km
Al Fayyūm ... 221 km
Suez ... 249 km
Gaza ... 366 km
Tel Aviv ... 402 km
Jerusalem ... 429 km
West Jerusalem ... 430 km
East Jerusalem ... 431 km
Haifa ... 444 km
Asyūţ ... 454 km
Amman ... 490 km
Irbid ... 498 km
Russeifa ... 499 km
Zarqa ... 503 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 536 km
Beirut ... 537 km
Damascus ... 570 km
Tabuk ... 616 km
Muratpaşa ... 630 km
Antalya ... 631 km
Luxor ... 644 km
Homs ... 669 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries