Lagos, Nigeria Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Lagos, Nigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Lagos, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lagos

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Lagos: Today, October 17, 2017

Sunrise Lagos

Sunrise

6:32 am

Local time
Sunset Lagos

Sunset

6:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Eko
  • Gorad Lagas
  • LOS
  • Lacupolis
  • Lagos
  • Lagos shaary
  • Lagosa
  • Lagosas
  • Lagoso
  • Laguosos
  • Laqos
  • Logos
  • la ge si
  • lageas
  • laghws
  • lagos
  • lagosa
  • lagoseu
  • lagosi
  • lagws
  • lajws
  • lakos
  • legosa
  • lek xs
  • ragosu
  • Èkó
  • Λάγος
  • Горад Лагас
  • Лагос
  • Лагос шаары
  • Лаґос
  • Լագոս
  • לאגאס
  • לאגוס
  • لاجوس
  • لاغوس
  • لاگوس
  • لاگۆس
  • लागोस
  • লেগোস
  • ਲਾਗੋਸ
  • લાગોસ
  • லாகோஸ்
  • లాగోస్
  • ಲಾಗೊಸ್
  • ലാഗോസ്
  • เลกอส
  • လေးဂို့စ်မြို့
  • ლაგოსი
  • ሌጎስ
  • ラゴス
  • 拉哥斯
  • 라고스

Country

Lagos is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

9,000,000 People

Cities around Lagos, Nigeria

Ikeja ... 17 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 18 km
Abeokuta ... 78 km
Cotonou ... 79 km
Abomey-Calavi ... 84 km
Ibadan ... 110 km
Ondo ... 135 km
Iwo ... 145 km
Oyo ... 160 km
Ilesa ... 169 km
Akure ... 169 km
Lomé ... 179 km
Benin City ... 179 km
Effon Alaiye ... 180 km
Owo ... 194 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 195 km
Warri ... 215 km
Ilorin ... 243 km
Okene ... 258 km
Onitsha ... 274 km
Accra ... 304 km
Enugu ... 329 km
Port Harcourt ... 344 km
Umuahia ... 344 km
Aba ... 351 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 373 km
Uyo ... 395 km
Kumasi ... 403 km
Calabar ... 428 km
Minna ... 430 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries