Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Onitsha, NigeriaOnitshaNigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Onitsha, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Onitsha

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Onitsha: Today, November 19, 2018

Sunrise Onitsha

Sunrise

6:23 am

Local time
Sunset Onitsha

Sunset

6:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Onicha
  • Onitsha
  • Onịchạ
  • QNI
  • ao ni cha
  • onicha
  • Онитша
  • Онича
  • Оніча
  • オニチャ
  • 奧尼查
  • 오니차

Country

Onitsha is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

561,066 People

Cities around Onitsha (Onitsha North, Anambra)

Enugu ... 66 km
Umuahia ... 90 km
Benin City ... 96 km
Warri ... 109 km
Aba ... 124 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 130 km
Owo ... 150 km
Uyo ... 152 km
Port Harcourt ... 153 km
Okene ... 161 km
Akure ... 176 km
Calabar ... 180 km
Ondo ... 188 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 205 km
Effon Alaiye ... 223 km
Makurdi ... 223 km
Ilesa ... 231 km
Iwo ... 265 km
Ibadan ... 268 km
Ebute Ikorodu ... 269 km
Bamenda ... 270 km
Lagos ... 274 km
Ikeja ... 280 km
Oyo ... 296 km
Abeokuta ... 297 km
Bafoussam ... 300 km
Ilorin ... 315 km
Abuja ... 325 km
Douala ... 329 km
Cotonou ... 351 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries