Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Maiduguri, NigeriaMaiduguriNigeria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Maiduguri, Nigeria

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Lagos

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Maiduguri

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Maiduguri: Today, June 22, 2018

Sunrise Maiduguri

Sunrise

5:44 am

Local time
Sunset Maiduguri

Sunset

6:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MIU
  • Maidiguri
  • Maidugari
  • Maiduguri
  • Maiduguris
  • Majduguri
  • mai du gu li
  • maido~uguri
  • maiduguli
  • maydwghwry
  • mydwgwry
  • Маидугури
  • Майдугури
  • Майдугурі
  • מידוגורי
  • مايدوغوري
  • マイドゥグリ
  • 邁杜古里
  • 마이두구리

Country

Maiduguri is a city in Nigeria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Lagos.

Population

1,112,449 People

Cities around Maiduguri (Borno)

Mokolo ... 133 km
Kousséri ... 153 km
N'Djamena ... 154 km
Maroua ... 167 km
Gombe ... 234 km
Garoua ... 281 km
Bauchi ... 315 km
Kano ... 372 km
Jos ... 402 km
Zaria ... 443 km
Katsina ... 462 km
Kaduna ... 480 km
Abuja ... 548 km
Minna ... 583 km
Makurdi ... 586 km
Sokoto ... 648 km
Bamenda ... 691 km
Okene ... 728 km
Bafoussam ... 735 km
Enugu ... 748 km
Ilorin ... 782 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 787 km
Owo ... 793 km
Effon Alaiye ... 805 km
Onitsha ... 808 km
Akure ... 814 km
Ilesa ... 818 km
Umuahia ... 830 km
Ondo ... 847 km
Calabar ... 851 km

Nigeria Nigeria: Neighbouring Countries