Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Maroua, CameroonMarouaCameroon

What time is it?

Current local time in
Maroua, Cameroon

Time Zone: UTC+1

Africa/Douala

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Maroua

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Maroua: Today, December 13, 2017

Sunrise Maroua

Sunrise

6:11 am

Local time
Sunset Maroua

Sunset

5:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MVR
  • Maroua
  • Marua
  • Marva
  • ma lu a
  • malua
  • marua
  • marwa
  • Μαρουά
  • Маруа
  • مارؤا
  • マルア
  • 马鲁阿
  • 마루아

Country

Maroua is a city in Cameroon.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Douala.

Population

319,941 People

Cities around Maroua (Far North)

Mokolo ... 45 km
Garoua ... 160 km
Maiduguri ... 167 km
Kousséri ... 174 km
N'Djamena ... 177 km
Gombe ... 255 km
Bauchi ... 360 km
Jos ... 440 km
Kano ... 490 km
Zaria ... 531 km
Kaduna ... 551 km
Makurdi ... 561 km
Abuja ... 572 km
Katsina ... 599 km
Bamenda ... 609 km
Minna ... 631 km
Bafoussam ... 644 km
Enugu ... 712 km
Okene ... 728 km
Bangui ... 765 km
Yaoundé ... 773 km
Sokoto ... 776 km
Onitsha ... 776 km
Umuahia ... 780 km
Calabar ... 784 km
Owo ... 792 km
Uyo ... 796 km
Ikot Ekpene ... 796 km
Ado-Ekiti ... 798 km
Douala ... 809 km