Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tokyo, JapanTokyoJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inTokyo Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tokyo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Sydney +1 hour
Moscow -6 hours

The sun in Tokyo
Today, September 30, 2020

Sunrise Tokyo

Sunrise

5:35 am

Local time
Sunset Tokyo

Sunset

5:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Edo
  • TYO
  • Tochiu
  • Tocio
  • Tokija
  • Tokijas
  • Tokio
  • Tokió
  • Tokjo
  • Tokyo
  • Toquio
  • Toquio - dong jing
  • Toquio - 東京
  • Tòquio
  • Tókýó
  • Tóquio
  • Tōkyō
  • dokyo
  • dong jing
  • dong jing dou
  • dong-gyeong
  • tokeiyw
  • tokkiyo
  • tokyo
  • twkyw
  • twqyw
  • Τόκιο
  • Токио
  • Токё
  • Токіо
  • Տոկիո
  • טוקיו
  • توكيو
  • توکیو
  • طوكيو
  • ܛܘܟܝܘ
  • ܜܘܟܝܘ
  • टोक्यो
  • டோக்கியோ
  • โตเกียว
  • ტოკიო
  • 东京
  • 東京
  • 東京都
  • 도쿄
  • 동경

Country

Tokyo is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

8,336,599 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Tokyo, Japan

Kawaguchi ... 13 km
Kawasaki ... 19 km
Matsudo ... 20 km
Tokorozawa ... 22 km
Yono ... 22 km
Koshigaya ... 24 km
Honchō ... 24 km
Saitama ... 25 km
Machida ... 26 km
Yokohama ... 29 km
Kawagoe ... 30 km
Hachiōji ... 30 km
Kashiwa ... 30 km
Chiba ... 36 km
Ichihara ... 37 km
Fujisawa ... 42 km
Yokosuka ... 45 km
Hiratsuka ... 49 km
Maebashi ... 93 km
Utsunomiya ... 98 km
Shizuoka ... 131 km
Nagano ... 161 km
Iwaki ... 178 km
Hamamatsu ... 191 km
Kōriyama ... 197 km
Toyohashi ... 211 km
Toyota ... 214 km
Okazaki ... 218 km
Kasugai ... 223 km
Toyama ... 228 km