Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Niigata, JapanNiigataJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inNiigata Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Niigata

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Niigata
Today, March 31, 2020

Sunrise Niigata

Sunrise

5:31 am

Local time
Sunset Niigata

Sunset

6:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • KIJ
  • Niahi-niigata
  • Nigita
  • Niigata
  • nigata si
  • niigata
  • niigatashi
  • xin xi
  • xin xi shi
  • Ниигата
  • にいがた
  • にいがたし
  • ニイガタ
  • ニイガタシ
  • 新潟
  • 新潟市
  • 니가타 시

Country

Niigata is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

505,272 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Niigata (Niigata Shi)

Yamagata ... 116 km
Fukushima ... 118 km
Kōriyama ... 123 km
Nagano ... 152 km
Sendai ... 155 km
Utsunomiya ... 162 km
Maebashi ... 164 km
Iwaki ... 177 km
Toyama ... 194 km
Akitashi ... 220 km
Akita ... 221 km
Kawagoe ... 221 km
Saitama ... 224 km
Yono ... 226 km
Koshigaya ... 229 km
Tokorozawa ... 233 km
Kawaguchi ... 236 km
Kashiwa ... 236 km
Kanazawa ... 238 km
Matsudo ... 243 km
Hachiōji ... 247 km
Tokyo ... 248 km
Honchō ... 253 km
Machida ... 261 km
Morioka ... 264 km
Kawasaki ... 267 km
Chiba ... 267 km
Ichihara ... 275 km
Yokohama ... 275 km
Fujisawa ... 282 km