Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sendai, JapanSendaiJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inSendai Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sendai

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Sendai
Today, March 31, 2020

Sunrise Sendai

Sunrise

5:24 am

Local time
Sunset Sendai

Sunset

5:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SDJ
  • Sendai
  • Sendai-shi
  • Sendaishi
  • Sendaj
  • sendai
  • sendaishi
  • xian tai
  • xian tai shi
  • Сендай
  • せんだい
  • せんだいし
  • センダイ
  • センダイシ
  • 仙台
  • 仙台市

Country

Sendai is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

1,063,103 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sendai (Miyagi)

Yamagata ... 41 km
Fukushima ... 66 km
Kōriyama ... 103 km
Iwaki ... 134 km
Niigata ... 155 km
Morioka ... 160 km
Akita ... 171 km
Akitashi ... 171 km
Utsunomiya ... 203 km
Maebashi ... 251 km
Kashiwa ... 274 km
Koshigaya ... 276 km
Saitama ... 277 km
Nagano ... 279 km
Yono ... 281 km
Aomorishi ... 281 km
Kawagoe ... 282 km
Matsudo ... 285 km
Kawaguchi ... 287 km
Honchō ... 291 km
Tokorozawa ... 294 km
Tokyo ... 299 km
Chiba ... 300 km
Ichihara ... 309 km
Hachiōji ... 313 km
Kawasaki ... 316 km
Machida ... 321 km
Yokohama ... 327 km
Toyama ... 340 km
Fujisawa ... 340 km