Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Yamagata, JapanYamagataJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inYamagata Japan

What day is it in Yamagata right now?

Sunday (October 17, 2021)

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Yamagata

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Yamagata
Today, October 17, 2021

Sunrise Yamagata

Sunrise

5:49 am

Local time
Sunset Yamagata

Sunset

4:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GAJ
  • Jamagata
  • Yamagata
  • Yamagata-shi
  • Yamagatashi
  • shan xing
  • shan xing shi
  • yamagata
  • yamagatashi
  • Ямагата
  • やまがた
  • やまがたし
  • ヤマガタ
  • ヤマガタシ
  • 山形
  • 山形市

Country

Yamagata is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

254,538 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Yamagata (Yamagata Shi)

Sendai ... 41 km
Fukushima ... 54 km
Kōriyama ... 92 km
Niigata ... 116 km
Iwaki ... 137 km
Akita ... 165 km
Morioka ... 174 km
Utsunomiya ... 188 km
Maebashi ... 227 km
Nagano ... 247 km
Koshigaya ... 262 km
Saitama ... 263 km
Kashiwa ... 263 km
Yono ... 266 km
Kawagoe ... 266 km
Kawaguchi ... 273 km
Matsudo ... 273 km
Tokorozawa ... 278 km
Honchō ... 281 km
Tokyo ... 285 km
Aomori ... 286 km
Chiba ... 291 km
Hachiōji ... 296 km
Ichihara ... 300 km
Kawasaki ... 303 km
Toyama ... 304 km
Machida ... 306 km
Yokohama ... 314 km
Fujisawa ... 326 km
Yokosuka ... 330 km