Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Akita, JapanAkitaJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inAkita Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Akita

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Akita
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Akita

Sunrise

4:21 am

Local time
Sunset Akita

Sunset

7:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AXT
  • Akita
  • Akita-shi
  • akita
  • akita si
  • akyta
  • qiu tian
  • qiu tian shi
  • Акита
  • آکیتا
  • أكيتا
  • अकिता
  • 秋田
  • 秋田市
  • 아키타 시

Country

Akita is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

320,069 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Akita (Akita Shi)

Morioka ... 83 km
Aomori ... 131 km
Yamagata ... 165 km
Sendai ... 171 km
Fukushima ... 219 km
Niigata ... 221 km
Hakodate ... 232 km
Kōriyama ... 256 km
Iwaki ... 300 km
Utsunomiya ... 348 km
Nagano ... 372 km
Maebashi ... 375 km
Sapporo ... 382 km
Toyama ... 405 km
Saitama ... 421 km
Koshigaya ... 422 km
Kawagoe ... 422 km
Yono ... 424 km
Kashiwa ... 425 km
Kawaguchi ... 432 km
Matsudo ... 434 km
Tokorozawa ... 435 km
Honchō ... 442 km
Kanazawa ... 443 km
Tokyo ... 445 km
Hachiōji ... 452 km
Chiba ... 453 km
Ichihara ... 463 km
Machida ... 463 km
Kawasaki ... 463 km