Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sakata, JapanSakataJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inSakata Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sakata

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Sakata
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Sakata

Sunrise

4:25 am

Local time
Sunset Sakata

Sunset

7:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SYO
  • Sakata
  • Sakata-chhi
  • Sakata-chhī
  • jiu tian
  • jiu tian shi
  • sakata
  • sakata si
  • sakata yamagata
  • Саката
  • ساكاتا
  • ساکاتا، یاماگاتا
  • 酒田
  • 酒田市
  • 사카타 시

Country

Sakata is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

100,446 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sakata (Sakata Shi, Yamagata)

Yamagata ... 86 km
Akita ... 91 km
Sendai ... 108 km
Niigata ... 133 km
Morioka ... 135 km
Fukushima ... 138 km
Kōriyama ... 173 km
Aomori ... 221 km
Iwaki ... 222 km
Utsunomiya ... 259 km
Nagano ... 283 km
Maebashi ... 284 km
Hakodate ... 323 km
Toyama ... 323 km
Saitama ... 332 km
Kawagoe ... 333 km
Koshigaya ... 333 km
Yono ... 335 km
Kashiwa ... 337 km
Kawaguchi ... 343 km
Tokorozawa ... 345 km
Matsudo ... 346 km
Honchō ... 354 km
Tokyo ... 356 km
Hachiōji ... 362 km
Kanazawa ... 364 km
Chiba ... 366 km
Machida ... 373 km
Kawasaki ... 374 km
Ichihara ... 375 km