Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hakodate, JapanHakodateJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inHakodate Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hakodate

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Hakodate
Today, July 7, 2020

Sunrise Hakodate

Sunrise

4:09 am

Local time
Sunset Hakodate

Sunset

7:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • HKD
  • Hakodate
  • Hakodate-chhi
  • Hakodate-chhī
  • Hakodatė
  • Hokodate
  • Khakodate
  • Khakodateh
  • ha koa da tea
  • hakodate si
  • hakwdath
  • hakwdath hwkaydw
  • han guan
  • han guan shi
  • Хакодате
  • Хакодатэ
  • Ҳакодате
  • הקודאטה
  • هاكوداته
  • هاکوداته
  • هاکوداته، هوکایدو
  • ہاکوداتے، ہوکائیدو
  • ฮะโกะดะเตะ
  • ჰაკოდატე
  • 函館
  • 函館市
  • 하코다테 시

Country

Hakodate is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

275,730 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Hakodate (Hakodate Shi, Hokkaido)

Aomori ... 106 km
Sapporo ... 151 km
Morioka ... 231 km
Akita ... 232 km
Asahikawa ... 256 km
Sendai ... 387 km
Yamagata ... 391 km
Fukushima ... 444 km
Niigata ... 450 km
Kōriyama ... 483 km
Iwaki ... 520 km
Utsunomiya ... 578 km
Nagano ... 600 km
Maebashi ... 606 km
Toyama ... 626 km
Saitama ... 652 km
Koshigaya ... 652 km
Kawagoe ... 654 km
Kashiwa ... 654 km
Yono ... 655 km
Kanazawa ... 658 km
Kawaguchi ... 662 km
Matsudo ... 663 km
Tokorozawa ... 666 km
Honchō ... 671 km
Tokyo ... 675 km
Chiba ... 682 km
Hachiōji ... 683 km
Ichihara ... 691 km
Kawasaki ... 693 km