Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sakai, JapanSakaiJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inSakai Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sakai

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Sakai
Today, September 21, 2020

Sunrise Sakai

Sunrise

5:44 am

Local time
Sunset Sakai

Sunset

5:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sacaia
  • Sacaium
  • Sakai
  • jie
  • jie shi
  • sakai si
  • Сакаи
  • 堺市
  • 사카이 시

Country

Sakai is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

782,339 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sakai (Sakai Shi, Ōsaka)

Yao ... 12 km
Osaka ... 13 km
Amagasaki ... 16 km
Suita ... 20 km
Toyonaka ... 22 km
Kobe ... 26 km
Ibaraki ... 27 km
Hirakata ... 30 km
Nara-shi ... 30 km
Takatsuki ... 32 km
Akashi ... 38 km
Wakayama ... 46 km
Minato ... 48 km
Kyoto ... 54 km
Ōtsu ... 56 km
Himeji ... 67 km
Tokushima ... 92 km
Yokkaichi ... 102 km
Takamatsu ... 117 km
Okayama ... 123 km
Ichinomiya ... 133 km
Nagoya ... 133 km
Kurashiki ... 136 km
Gifu-shi ... 139 km
Kasugai ... 141 km
Okazaki ... 142 km
Toyota ... 146 km
Toyohashi ... 155 km