Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ōtsu, JapanŌtsuJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inŌtsu Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ōtsu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Ōtsu
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Ōtsu

Sunrise

4:51 am

Local time
Sunset Ōtsu

Sunset

7:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ocu
  • Otsu
  • Otsu-shi
  • Otsushi
  • Otu
  • Otu-chhi
  • atsw shyga
  • awtsw
  • da jin
  • da jin shi
  • ootsu
  • ootsushi
  • osseu si
  • xosu
  • Ócu
  • Ôtu-chhī
  • Ōtsu
  • Ōtsu-shi
  • Ōtsushi
  • Ōtu
  • Отсу
  • Оцу
  • Оцү
  • أوتسو
  • اتسو، شیگا
  • โอสึ
  • おおつ
  • おおつし
  • オオツ
  • オオツシ
  • 大津
  • 大津市
  • 오쓰 시

Country

Ōtsu is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

298,164 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ōtsu (Ōtsu-shi, Shiga)

Kyoto ... 10 km
Takatsuki ... 27 km
Hirakata ... 27 km
Ibaraki ... 32 km
Nara-shi ... 35 km
Suita ... 39 km
Toyonaka ... 40 km
Osaka ... 45 km
Yao ... 48 km
Amagasaki ... 48 km
Sakai ... 56 km
Yokkaichi ... 61 km
Kobe ... 65 km
Akashi ... 79 km
Ichinomiya ... 82 km
Gifu-shi ... 86 km
Nagoya ... 86 km
Kasugai ... 93 km
Himeji ... 96 km
Wakayama ... 102 km
Toyota ... 104 km
Minato ... 104 km
Okazaki ... 105 km
Toyohashi ... 125 km
Tokushima ... 147 km
Hamamatsu ... 153 km
Okayama ... 160 km
Takamatsu ... 163 km