Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wakayama, JapanWakayamaJapan

What time is it?

Current local time inWakayama Japan

Japan Standard TimeJST

Time Zone

Asia/
Tokyo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wakayama

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -16 hours
Mexico City -14 hours
New York -13 hours
São Paulo -12 hours
London -8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -7 hours
Mumbai -3:30 hours
Hong Kong -1 hour
Tokyo No time difference
Sydney +1 hour

The sun in Wakayama
Today, July 12, 2020

Sunrise Wakayama

Sunrise

4:56 am

Local time
Sunset Wakayama

Sunset

7:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vakajama
  • Wakayama
  • Wakayama-shi
  • Wakayamashi
  • he ge shan
  • he ge shan shi
  • wakayama
  • wakayamashi
  • Вакаяма
  • わかやま
  • わかやまし
  • ワカヤマ
  • ワカヤマシ
  • 和歌山
  • 和歌山市

Country

Wakayama is a city in Japan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Tokyo.

Population

351,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wakayama (Wakayama Shi)

Minato ... 3 km
Sakai ... 46 km
Akashi ... 49 km
Kobe ... 51 km
Tokushima ... 52 km
Yao ... 55 km
Amagasaki ... 57 km
Osaka ... 58 km
Suita ... 65 km
Toyonaka ... 66 km
Nara-shi ... 72 km
Ibaraki ... 72 km
Himeji ... 75 km
Hirakata ... 75 km
Takatsuki ... 77 km
Takamatsu ... 91 km
Kyoto ... 99 km
Ōtsu ... 102 km
Okayama ... 109 km
Kurashiki ... 119 km
Yokkaichi ... 142 km
Fukuyama ... 147 km
Kochi ... 151 km
Nagoya ... 174 km
Ichinomiya ... 176 km
Okazaki ... 179 km
Kasugai ... 183 km
Gifu-shi ... 183 km