Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

What time is it?

Current local time in
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Time Zone: UTC-3

America/Sao_Paulo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-2

Standard Time

UTC-3

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Rio de Janeiro

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -5 hours
Mexico City -3 hours
New York -2 hours
São Paulo No time difference
London +3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +4 hours
Mumbai +7:30 hours
Hong Kong +10 hours
Tokyo +11 hours
Sydney +13 hours

The sun in Rio de Janeiro: Today, October 18, 2017

Sunrise Rio de Janeiro

Sunrise

6:17 am

Local time
Sunset Rio de Janeiro

Sunset

6:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ciutat de Rio de Janeiro
  • Gorad Rya-deh-Zhanehjra
  • RIO
  • Rio
  • Rio De Janeiro
  • Rio d Janeiro
  • Rio de Janeiro
  • Rio de Janeiru
  • Rio de Janero
  • Rio de Janeyro
  • Rio de Janèro
  • Rio de Janêro
  • Rio de Zaneiras
  • Rio de Zaneiros
  • Rio de Zaneyro
  • Rio de Zhaneiro
  • Rio de Zhanejro
  • Rio de Žaneiras
  • Rio dé Janéyro
  • Rio dė Žaneiros
  • Rio nte Tzaneiro
  • Rio-de-Janejro
  • Rio-de-Janeyro
  • Rio-de-Zaneiro
  • Rio-de-Zanejro
  • Rio-de-Zaneyro
  • Rio-de-Zhanejro
  • Rio-de-janeiro
  • Rio-de-Ĵanejro
  • Rio-de-Žaneiro
  • Rio-de-Žaneýro
  • Riodezaneiro
  • Riodežaneiro
  • Riu de Janeiro
  • Riu de Janeiru
  • Riviethe de Janvyi
  • Riviéthe dé Janvyi
  • Río de Janeiro
  • Sao Sebastiao do Rio de Janeiro
  • São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro
  • Urbs Fluminensis
  • iriyo ti ceniro
  • li yue re nei lu
  • liudejaneilu
  • rath ri xode ca ne ro
  • ri xode ca ne ro
  • ri'o di janero
  • ri'o di jeneri'o
  • ri'o di jeniro
  • rio-de-zhaneiro
  • riodejaneiro
  • rios. dis. djaneiros
  • riyea di janirea
  • riyo di janairo
  • riyo di janero
  • riyo di jeneriyo
  • riyo di jenero
  • riyo di jyaneriyo
  • ryw dh znyyrw
  • ryw dw zhanyrw
  • ryw dwzhanyrw
  • ryw dy janyrw
  • Ρίο ντε Τζανέιρο
  • Горад Рыа-дэ-Жанэйра
  • Рио де Жанеиро
  • Рио де Жанейро
  • Рио-де-Жанейро
  • Ріо де Жанейро
  • Ріо-де-Жанейро
  • Ռիո դե Ժանեյրո
  • ריא דע זשאנערא
  • ריו דה זניירו
  • ريو دى جانيرو
  • ريو دي جانيرو
  • ریو دو ژانیرو
  • ریو دوژانیرو
  • ریو دے جینیرو
  • ریو ڈی جینرو
  • ڕیۆ دێ ژانێرۆ
  • रियो डि जेनेरो
  • रियो दि जानेरो
  • रियो दि ज्यानेरियो
  • रियो दी जेनेरियो
  • রিও ডি জেনিরো
  • রিও দি জেনেরিও
  • ਰਿਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੋ
  • இரியோ டி செனீரோ
  • ರಿಯೋ ಡಿ ಜನೈರೊ
  • റിയോ ഡി ജനീറോ
  • รัฐรีโอเดจาเนโร
  • รีโอเดจาเนโร
  • རིའོ་ཌེ་ཇ་ནེའུ་རའོ།
  • ရီယို ဒီ ဂျီးနေးရိုးမြို့
  • რიო-დე-ჟანეირო
  • ሪዮ ዴ ጃኔይሮ
  • リオデジャネイロ
  • 里約熱內盧
  • 里约热内卢
  • 리우데자네이루

Country

Rio de Janeiro is a city in Brazil.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Sao_Paulo.

Population

6,023,699 People

Cities around Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Niterói ... 9 km
Duque de Caxias ... 16 km
Belford Roxo ... 22 km
Nova Iguaçu ... 26 km
Petrópolis ... 44 km
Juiz de Fora ... 126 km
Taubaté ... 189 km
Campos ... 197 km
Mogi das Cruzes ... 249 km
Suzano ... 259 km
Itaquaquecetuba ... 260 km
Guarujá ... 272 km
Guarulhos ... 274 km
Mauá ... 274 km
Santos ... 276 km
Santo André ... 280 km
São Vicente ... 281 km
Praia Grande ... 283 km
São Paulo ... 284 km
Diadema ... 287 km
Osasco ... 295 km
Jundiaí ... 296 km
Carapicuíba ... 299 km
Barueri ... 302 km
Campinas ... 309 km
Betim ... 333 km
Belo Horizonte ... 334 km