Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Recife, BrazilRecifeBrazil

What time is it?

Current local time inRecife Brazil

Time Zone: UTC-3

Time Zone

America/
Recife

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Recife

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -5 hours
Mexico City -3 hours
New York -2 hours
São Paulo No time difference
London +3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +4 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Recife
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Recife

Sunrise

4:50 am

Local time
Sunset Recife

Sunset

5:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Arrecife
  • Fernambucum
  • Mauricea
  • Mauricéa
  • Pernambuco
  • REC
  • Recife
  • Rehsifi
  • Resife
  • Resifi
  • Resifė
  • hesiphi
  • hesipi
  • lei xi fei
  • li si fei
  • re sifi
  • recihpi
  • reshife
  • resiphe
  • resipi
  • risifi
  • rsyph
  • rysyf
  • rysyfy
  • Ρεσίφε
  • Ресифе
  • Ресифи
  • Ресіфі
  • Рэсіфі
  • Ռեսիֆի
  • רסיפה
  • ريسيفي
  • ریسیف
  • रिसीफ़ी
  • रेसिफे
  • রেসিফে
  • হেসিফি
  • ரெசிஃபி
  • เรซีฟี
  • რესიფი
  • レシフェ
  • 李斯腓
  • 累西腓
  • 헤시피

Country

Recife is a city in Brazil.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Recife.

Population

1,478,098 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Recife (Pernambuco)

Olinda ... 6 km
Paulista ... 13 km
Jaboatão ... 17 km
João Pessoa ... 104 km
Campina Grande ... 121 km
Maceió ... 191 km
Natal ... 250 km
Aracaju ... 360 km
Fortaleza ... 560 km
Caucaia ... 563 km
Feira de Santana ... 568 km
Salvador ... 614 km
Teresina ... 713 km
São Luís ... 969 km
Montes Claros ... 1196 km
Ananindeua ... 1307 km
Belém ... 1310 km
Brasília ... 1347 km
Serra ... 1398 km
Vila Velha ... 1419 km
Vitória ... 1419 km
Anápolis ... 1448 km
Goiânia ... 1491 km
Belo Horizonte ... 1493 km
Contagem ... 1499 km