Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference São Luís, BrazilSão LuísBrazil

What time is it?

Current local time in
São Luís, Brazil

Time Zone: UTC-3

America/Fortaleza

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

São Luís

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo No time difference
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +5 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +13 hours

The sun in São Luís: Today, July 15, 2018

Sunrise São Luís

Sunrise

6:03 am

Local time
Sunset São Luís

Sunset

6:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Maranhao
  • Maranhão
  • SLZ
  • San Luisas
  • San-Luis
  • Sao Louis
  • Sao Luis
  • Sao Luis do Maranhao
  • Sao Luiz
  • Sao Luiz de Maranhao
  • Sao Luiz do Maranhao
  • Saun Luis
  • Saun Luís
  • São Luis
  • São Luiz
  • São Luiz de Maranhão
  • São Luiz do Maranhão
  • São Luís
  • São Luís do Maranhão
  • cavo luyicu
  • sa'o lu'isa
  • san-luisi
  • sanglu-iseu
  • saw lwyys
  • saw lwyz
  • sayw lwyys maranhaw
  • sheng lu yi si
  • Σάο Λουίς
  • Сан-Луис
  • Сан-Луіс
  • Сан-Луїс
  • Сао Луис
  • סאו לואיס
  • ساؤ لوئیس
  • ساؤ لوئیس، مارانہاؤ
  • سائو لوئیس، مارانهاو
  • ساو لويز
  • साओ लुईस
  • সাও লুইস
  • சாவோ லூயிசு
  • სან-ლუისი
  • サン・ルイス
  • 圣路易斯
  • 상루이스

Country

São Luís is a city in Brazil.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Fortaleza.

Population

917,237 People

Cities around São Luís (Maranhão)

Teresina ... 307 km
Ananindeua ... 350 km
Belém ... 357 km
Caucaia ... 472 km
Fortaleza ... 479 km
Macapá ... 611 km
Natal ... 812 km
Campina Grande ... 850 km
João Pessoa ... 909 km
Paulista ... 961 km
Olinda ... 967 km
Recife ... 969 km
Jaboatão ... 970 km
Maceió ... 1043 km
Aracaju ... 1089 km
Feira de Santana ... 1154 km
Salvador ... 1239 km
Manaus ... 1260 km
Brasília ... 1487 km
Anápolis ... 1563 km
Montes Claros ... 1563 km
Goiânia ... 1606 km
Porto Velho ... 1712 km
Cuiabá ... 1720 km
Uberlândia ... 1831 km
Ciudad Guayana ... 1894 km