Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fortaleza, BrazilFortalezaBrazil

What time is it?

Current local time inFortaleza Brazil

Time Zone: UTC-3

Time Zone

America/
Fortaleza

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fortaleza

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo No time difference
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +13 hours

The sun in Fortaleza
Today, May 25, 2020

Sunrise Fortaleza

Sunrise

5:33 am

Local time
Sunset Fortaleza

Sunset

5:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ceara
  • Ceará
  • FOR
  • Fartaleza
  • Fortalaetia
  • Fortaleza
  • Fortaleza Nova de Braganca
  • Fortaleza Nova de Bragança
  • Fortaleza de Nova Braganca
  • Fortaleza de Nova Bragança
  • Fortalezae
  • Fortalezo
  • f xr tale sa
  • forutareza
  • fu ta lei sa
  • fwrtalyza
  • fwrtalza
  • phartalija
  • phortaleja
  • phortalejha
  • poleutalleja
  • pwrtlzh
  • Φορταλέζα
  • Фарталеза
  • Форталезæ
  • Форталеза
  • פורטלזה
  • فورتالزا
  • فورتاليزا
  • फोर्तालेझा
  • ফর্তালিজা
  • ফোর্টালেজা
  • ฟอร์ตาเลซา
  • ფორტალეზა
  • フォルタレザ
  • 福塔雷萨
  • 福塔雷薩
  • 포르탈레자

Country

Fortaleza is a city in Brazil.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Fortaleza.

Population

2,400,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Fortaleza (Ceará)

Caucaia ... 10 km
Natal ... 352 km
Teresina ... 373 km
Campina Grande ... 442 km
João Pessoa ... 476 km
São Luís ... 479 km
Paulista ... 550 km
Olinda ... 557 km
Recife ... 560 km
Jaboatão ... 567 km
Maceió ... 692 km
Aracaju ... 801 km
Ananindeua ... 828 km
Belém ... 835 km
Feira de Santana ... 942 km
Salvador ... 1018 km
Macapá ... 1084 km
Montes Claros ... 1494 km
Brasília ... 1525 km
Anápolis ... 1618 km
Goiânia ... 1664 km
Manaus ... 1720 km
Serra ... 1811 km
Vitória ... 1832 km
Vila Velha ... 1833 km