Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Yangon, MyanmarYangonMyanmar

What time is it?

Current local time inYangon Myanmar

What day is it in Yangon right now?

Thursday (May 13, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+6:30

Time Zone

Asia/
Yangon

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+6:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Yangon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -9:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Mumbai -1 hour
Hong Kong +1:30 hours
Tokyo +2:30 hours
Sydney +3:30 hours

The sun in Yangon
Today, May 13, 2021

Sunrise Yangon

Sunrise

5:34 am

Local time
Sunset Yangon

Sunset

6:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dagon
  • Gian'nkon
  • Jangon
  • Jangon khot
  • Jangona
  • Jangono
  • Jangun
  • Jangún
  • Ngiong-kong
  • Ngióng-kông
  • RGN
  • Rangon
  • Rangoon
  • Rangoun
  • Rangum
  • Rangun
  • Rangunas
  • Rangún
  • Rangūnas
  • Yangjgvangh
  • Yangon
  • Yangôn
  • Yanqon
  • iangoni
  • iyanguna
  • raguna
  • ranguna
  • rngwn
  • yang guang
  • yang-gon
  • yanghwn
  • yangkung
  • yangon
  • yanguna
  • yangwn
  • yankon
  • Ýangon
  • Γιανγκόν
  • Јангон
  • Рангун
  • Янгон
  • Янгон хот
  • Յանգոն
  • יאנגון
  • رنگون
  • يانغون
  • یانگون
  • यांगून
  • रङ्गुन
  • रङ्गून
  • ইয়াংগুন
  • ਰੰਗੂਨ
  • யங்கோன்
  • యాంగోన్
  • യംഗോൺ
  • ย่างกุ้ง
  • ཡང་ཀོང་།
  • ရန်ကုန်မြို့
  • იანგონი
  • ያንጎን
  • យ៉ាំងហ្គូន
  • ヤンゴン
  • 仰光
  • 양곤

Country

Yangon is a city in Myanmar.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Yangon.

Population

4,477,638 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Yangon (Yangon East District, Rangoon)

Mawlamyine ... 123 km
Nay Pyi Taw ... 324 km
Bangkok ... 484 km
Samut Prakan ... 501 km
Mandalay ... 569 km
Cox’s Bāzār ... 609 km
Chattogram ... 701 km
Aizawl ... 810 km
Bagerhat ... 821 km
Comilla ... 834 km
Khulna ... 846 km
Dhaka ... 888 km
Kolkata ... 889 km
Hāora ... 893 km
Nangi ... 893 km
Baranagar ... 895 km
Bārāsat ... 895 km
Narsingdi ... 896 km
Kāmārhāti ... 897 km
Bāli ... 897 km
Pānihāti ... 899 km
Hanoi ... 904 km
Tungi ... 906 km
Phnom Penh ... 908 km
Bhubaneshwar ... 910 km
Shyamnagar ... 910 km
Bhātpāra ... 911 km
Naihāti ... 913 km
Cuttack ... 916 km

Myanmar Myanmar: Neighbouring Countries