Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kolkāta, IndiaKolkātaIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inKolkāta India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kolkāta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Kolkāta
Today, December 1, 2020

Sunrise Kolkāta

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Kolkāta

Sunset

4:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CCU
  • Calcuta
  • Calcutta
  • Calcutá
  • Calcúta
  • Caligardamana
  • Kaelkuettae
  • Kal'kuta
  • Kal'kutta
  • Kal'kuttae
  • Kalikata
  • Kalikātā
  • Kalkata
  • Kalkota
  • Kalkouta
  • Kalkueta
  • Kalkuta
  • Kalkutta
  • Kalkútta
  • Kalküta
  • Kolkat
  • Kolkata
  • Kolkate
  • Kolkato
  • Kolkāta
  • Kälküttä
  • Kəlkətə
  • Sealdah
  • jia er ge da
  • jia li ji da
  • kalakata
  • kalakatta
  • kalikata
  • kalkata
  • keaൽkkatta
  • klkta
  • klkth
  • klkwth
  • ko l ka ta
  • kolakata
  • kolkata
  • kolkatta
  • kol‌kata
  • korukata
  • kwlkata
  • kʼolkʼatʼa
  • qwlqth
  • Καλκούτα
  • Калькута
  • Калькуттæ
  • Калькутта
  • Колката
  • Колкате
  • Կալկաթա
  • כלכותה
  • קאלקאטא
  • קולקטה
  • كلكتا
  • كولكاتا
  • کلکته
  • کلکتہ
  • کولکاتہ
  • کَلٕکَتا
  • کەلکەتە
  • कलकत्ता
  • कोलकाता
  • কলকাতা
  • ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ
  • કોલકાતા
  • କଲିକତା
  • கொல்கத்தா
  • కోల్‌కాతా
  • ಕೊಲ್ಕತ್ತ
  • കൊൽക്കത്ത
  • โกลกาตา
  • ཀ་ལི་ཀུ་ཏ
  • ကာလကတ္တားမြို့
  • კოლკატა
  • ኮልካታ
  • コルカタ
  • 加尔各答
  • 架利吉打
  • 콜카타

Country

Kolkāta is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

4,631,392 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kolkāta (Kolkata, West Bengal)

Hāora ... 4 km
Baranagar ... 9 km
Bāli ... 10 km
Kāmārhāti ... 12 km
Nangi ... 14 km
Pānihāti ... 15 km
Bārāsat ... 20 km
Shyamnagar ... 30 km
Bhātpāra ... 34 km
Naihāti ... 37 km
Barddhamān ... 87 km
Khulna ... 100 km
Bagerhat ... 115 km
Durgapur ... 135 km
Āsansol ... 166 km
Jamshedpur ... 177 km
Kulti ... 177 km
Rājshāhi ... 201 km
Dhaka ... 207 km
Natore ... 210 km
Tungi ... 220 km
Bokāro ... 235 km
Narsingdi ... 241 km
Comilla ... 247 km
Ranchi ... 259 km
Chittagong ... 279 km
Shibganj ... 280 km
Raurkela ... 283 km
Cuttack ... 305 km
Bhāgalpur ... 316 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries