Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Colombo, Sri LankaColomboSri Lanka

What time is it?

Current local time inColombo Sri Lanka

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Time Zone

Asia/
Colombo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Colombo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Colombo
Today, November 30, 2020

Sunrise Colombo

Sunrise

6:06 am

Local time
Sunset Colombo

Sunset

5:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CMB
  • Colombo
  • Columbo
  • Columbum
  • Kalomba
  • Kolombas
  • Kolombo
  • Kolompo
  • Kolonbo
  • ge lin bao
  • kalambo
  • kalombo
  • ke lun po
  • kealambea
  • kholambo
  • klmbw
  • kolabo
  • kolambo
  • kollombo
  • kolumpu
  • kolunbu
  • koronbo
  • kwlmbw
  • kwlwmbw
  • qwlwmbw
  • Κολόμπο
  • Каломба
  • Коломбо
  • Կոլոմբո
  • קולומבו
  • كولمبو
  • كولومبو
  • کلمبو
  • کولمبو
  • ކޮޅުނބު
  • कोलंबो
  • कोलम्बो
  • কলম্বো
  • ਕੋਲੰਬੋ
  • કોલંબો
  • କଲୋମ୍ବୋ
  • கொழும்பு
  • కొలంబో
  • ಕೊಲಂಬೊ
  • കൊളംബോ
  • කොළඹ
  • ෙකාළඹ
  • โคลัมโบ
  • ཁོ་ལུམ་པོ།
  • ကိုလံဘိုမြို့
  • კოლომბო
  • ኮሎምቦ
  • コロンボ
  • 可倫坡
  • 哥林堡
  • 콜롬보

Country

Colombo is a city in Sri Lanka.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Colombo.

Population

648,034 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Colombo (Colombo District, Western)

Thoothukudi ... 244 km
Tirunelveli ... 263 km
Kollam ... 338 km
Madurai ... 357 km
Teni ... 388 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 437 km
Cochin ... 438 km
Thrissur ... 490 km
Tiruppur ... 502 km
Coimbatore ... 504 km
Kallakurichi ... 533 km
Salem ... 537 km
Kozhikode ... 576 km
Mysore ... 644 km
Chennai ... 678 km
Ambattūr ... 679 km
Āvadi ... 681 km
Bengaluru ... 689 km
Tirupati ... 738 km
Tumkūr ... 739 km
Mangalore ... 770 km
Nellore ... 827 km
Shimoga ... 843 km
Davangere ... 886 km
Bellary ... 933 km
Kurnool ... 989 km
Hubli ... 1000 km
Guntur ... 1032 km
Vijayawada ... 1055 km