Kanpur, India Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Kanpur, India Kānpur, Uttar Pradesh

What time is it?

Current local time in
Kanpur, India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Kanpur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Kanpur: Today, November 20, 2017

Sunrise Kanpur

Sunrise

6:31 am

Local time
Sunset Kanpur

Sunset

5:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cawnpore
  • KNU
  • Kanpur
  • Kanpuras
  • Kanpwr
  • Kānpur
  • Kānpwr
  • kanapura
  • kanpur
  • kanpuru
  • Канпур
  • קאנפור
  • कानपुर
  • कानपूर
  • কানপুর
  • கான்பூர்
  • カーンプル

Country

Kanpur is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

2,823,249 People

Cities around Kanpur (Kānpur, Uttar Pradesh)

Lucknow ... 62 km
Etāwah ... 112 km
Shāhjānpur ... 160 km
Allahābād ... 164 km
Fīrozābād ... 174 km
Gwalior ... 177 km
Jhānsi ... 180 km
Āgra ... 203 km
Satna ... 212 km
Bareilly ... 220 km
Alīgarh ... 240 km
Mathura ... 243 km
Gorakhpur ... 244 km
Varanasi ... 248 km
Rāmpur ... 279 km
Morādābād ... 290 km
Greater Noida ... 318 km
Alwar ... 322 km
Farīdābād ... 324 km
Noida ... 336 km
Ghāziābād ... 336 km
New Delhi ... 346 km
Delhi ... 347 km
Meerut ... 349 km
Karol Bāgh ... 349 km
Jabalpur ... 365 km
Jaipur ... 369 km
Sonīpat ... 386 km
Kota ... 388 km
Muzaffarnagar ... 393 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries