Varanasi, India Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Varanasi, India Vārānasi, Uttar Pradesh

What time is it?

Current local time in
Varanasi, India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Varanasi

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Varanasi: Today, November 19, 2017

Sunrise Varanasi

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Varanasi

Sunset

5:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Banaras
  • Banares
  • Banāras
  • Benares
  • Benarés
  • Kashi
  • Kasi
  • Kāsi
  • VNS
  • Varanasi
  • Varanasio
  • Varanasis
  • Varanassi
  • Vârânasî
  • Vārānasi
  • Waranasi
  • balanasi
  • baranasi
  • kasi
  • pha ran si
  • varanaci
  • varanasi
  • wa la na xi
  • waranashi
  • Варанаси
  • काशी
  • वाराणसी
  • বারানসি
  • வாரணாசி
  • พาราณสี
  • ワーラーナシー
  • 瓦臘納西
  • 바라나시

Country

Varanasi is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

1,164,404 People

Cities around Varanasi (Vārānasi, Uttar Pradesh)

Allahābād ... 95 km
Gorakhpur ... 163 km
Gaya ... 170 km
Patna ... 173 km
Satna ... 193 km
Muzaffarpur ... 211 km
Lucknow ... 237 km
Kanpur ... 248 km
Darbhanga ... 249 km
Ranchi ... 285 km
Bokāro ... 290 km
Bhāgalpur ... 318 km
Kathmandu ... 321 km
Korba ... 328 km
Jabalpur ... 341 km
Kulti ... 353 km
Jhānsi ... 355 km
Etāwah ... 358 km
Bilāspur ... 363 km
Āsansol ... 366 km
Jamshedpur ... 376 km
Shāhjānpur ... 376 km
Durgapur ... 397 km
Gwalior ... 400 km
Fīrozābād ... 421 km
Bareilly ... 440 km
Barddhamān ... 450 km
Āgra ... 450 km
Rājshāhi ... 460 km
Shiliguri ... 460 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries