Ranchi, India Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Ranchi, India Rānchī, Jharkhand

What time is it?

Current local time in
Ranchi, India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ranchi

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Ranchi: Today, November 18, 2017

Sunrise Ranchi

Sunrise

6:04 am

Local time
Sunset Ranchi

Sunset

5:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • IXR
  • Ranchi
  • Ranci
  • Rancis
  • Rancsi
  • Ranĉi
  • Rančis
  • Ráncsí
  • Ráňčí
  • Rānchi
  • Rānchī
  • lan qi
  • lanchi
  • raci
  • ramci
  • ranchi
  • ranchy
  • ranci
  • ranci jilla
  • ranshy
  • rʼnzy
  • Ранчи
  • Ранчі
  • ראנצי
  • رانشي
  • رانچي
  • رانچی
  • राँची
  • रांची
  • रांची जिल्ला
  • রাঁচি
  • রাচি
  • ਰਾਂਚੀ
  • રાંચી
  • ରାଞ୍ଚି
  • ராஞ்சி
  • రాంచీ
  • ರಾಂಚಿ
  • റാഞ്ചി
  • რანჩი
  • ラーンチー
  • 蘭契
  • 란치

Country

Ranchi is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

846,454 People

Cities around Ranchi (Rānchī, Jharkhand)

Bokāro ... 72 km
Jamshedpur ... 92 km
Kulti ... 130 km
Āsansol ... 140 km
Durgapur ... 162 km
Gaya ... 162 km
Barddhamān ... 205 km
Korba ... 237 km
Bhāgalpur ... 248 km
Patna ... 248 km
Nangi ... 250 km
Shyamnagar ... 251 km
Bhātpāra ... 253 km
Naihāti ... 254 km
Bāli ... 255 km
Hāora ... 256 km
Pānihāti ... 256 km
Kāmārhāti ... 257 km
Baranagar ... 258 km
Kolkata ... 259 km
Bārāsat ... 263 km
Varanasi ... 285 km
Rājshāhi ... 287 km
Bilāspur ... 289 km
Muzaffarpur ... 306 km
Darbhanga ... 313 km
Cuttack ... 320 km
Bhubaneshwar ... 341 km
Khulna ... 346 km
Allahābād ... 362 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries