Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jamshedpur, IndiaJamshedpurIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inJamshedpur India

What day is it in Jamshedpur right now?

Tuesday (June 18, 2024)

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jamshedpur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Jamshedpur
Today, June 18, 2024

Sunrise Jamshedpur

Sunrise

5:00 am

Local time
Sunset Jamshedpur

Sunset

6:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cemsidpur
  • Cemşidpur
  • Dzamshedpur
  • Dzhamshedpur
  • Dzsamsedpur
  • Gamsedpur
  • IXW
  • Jamshedpur
  • Jarnshedpur
  • Tatanagar
  • chamseth pu ra
  • gu mu xie de bu er
  • jamasedapura
  • jamcetpur
  • jamsedapura
  • jamsyedeupuleu
  • jamushedopuru
  • jia mu xie de bu er
  • jmshdpwr
  • jmshyd pwr
  • jmshydbwr
  • jmshydpwr
  • Ĝamŝedpur
  • Џамшедпур
  • Джамшедпур
  • جمشدپور
  • جمشيد پور
  • جمشيدبور
  • جمشیدپور
  • जमशेदपुर
  • जमशेदपूर
  • जम्शेदपुर
  • জমশেদপুর
  • জামশেদপুর
  • જમશેદપુર
  • ଜାମସେଦପୁର
  • ஜம்சேத்பூர்
  • జంషెడ్‌పూర్
  • ಜಮ್ಶೆಡ್‌ಪುರ
  • ชัมเศทปุระ
  • ჯამშედპური
  • ジャムシェドプル
  • ジャムシェードプル
  • 賈姆謝德布爾
  • 贾姆谢德布尔
  • 잠셰드푸르

Country

Jamshedpur is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

1,339,438 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Jamshedpur (Purba Singhbhum, Jharkhand)

Ranchi ... 92 km
Bokāro ... 96 km
Dhanbad ... 112 km
Kulti ... 115 km
Āsansol ... 117 km
Durgapur ... 120 km
Rourkela ... 124 km
Barddhamān ... 143 km
Maheshtala ... 169 km
Hāora ... 173 km
Bāli ... 174 km
Shyamnagar ... 175 km
Pānihāti ... 176 km
Kāmārhāti ... 176 km
Kolkata ... 177 km
Baranagar ... 177 km
Bhātpāra ... 178 km
Naihāti ... 179 km
Bārāsat ... 184 km
Rajpur Sonarpur ... 185 km
Gaya ... 239 km
Cuttack ... 259 km
Rājshāhi ... 260 km
Khulna ... 271 km
Bhāgalpur ... 276 km
Bhubaneswar ... 280 km
Korba ... 284 km
Natore ... 286 km
Bagerhat ... 289 km
Patna ... 319 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries