Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tirunelveli, IndiaTirunelveliIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inTirunelveli India

Indian Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tirunelveli

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Tirunelveli
Today, June 7, 2020

Sunrise Tirunelveli

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Tirunelveli

Sunset

6:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Nellai
  • Tinnevelli
  • Tinnevelly
  • Tinnevelly Junction
  • Tirunelveli
  • Tirunelweli
  • di lu nei er wei li
  • tilunelbelli
  • tirunalaveli
  • tirunelabeli
  • tirunelaveli
  • tirunelveli
  • tiruneruvu~eri
  • trwnlwyly
  • tyrwnlfly
  • tyrwnlwly
  • tyrwnlwyly
  • tyrwnylwyly
  • Тирунелвели
  • ترونلویلی
  • تيرونلفلي
  • تيرونيلويلي
  • تیرونلولی
  • تیرونلویلی
  • तिरुनलवेली
  • तिरुनॆल्वेलि
  • तिरुनेल्वेली
  • तिरूनेलवेली
  • তিরুনেলবেলি
  • તિરુનેલવેલી
  • திருநெல்வேலி
  • తిరునెల్వేలి
  • ತಿರುನೆಲ್ವೆಲಿ
  • തിരുനെൽ‌വേലി
  • ティルネルヴェーリ
  • 蒂魯內爾維利
  • 티루넬벨리

Country

Tirunelveli is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

1,435,844 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Tirunelveli (Tirunelveli Kattabo, Tamil Nadu)

Thoothukudi ... 37 km
Kollam ... 90 km
Madurai ... 136 km
Teni ... 143 km
Cochin ... 176 km
Thrissur ... 230 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 244 km
Coimbatore ... 258 km
Colombo ... 263 km
Tiruppur ... 264 km
Kozhikode ... 317 km
Salem ... 325 km
Kallakurichi ... 347 km
Mysore ... 402 km
Bengaluru ... 467 km
Tumkūr ... 510 km
Mangalore ... 514 km
Ambattūr ... 521 km
Āvadi ... 521 km
Chennai ... 523 km
Tirupati ... 558 km
Shimoga ... 597 km
Davangere ... 647 km
Nellore ... 656 km
Bellary ... 709 km
Hubli ... 757 km
Kurnool ... 782 km
Belgaum ... 824 km
Guntur ... 863 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries