Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Thenkasi, IndiaThenkasiIndia

What time is it?

Current local time inThenkasi India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Thenkasi

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13:30 hours
Mexico City -11:30 hours
New York -10:30 hours
São Paulo -7:30 hours
London -5:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -4:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +5:30 hours

The sun in Thenkasi: Today, December 17, 2018

Sunrise Thenkasi

Sunrise

6:28 am

Local time
Sunset Thenkasi

Sunset

6:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Tenkasi
  • Tenkāsi

Country

Thenkasi is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

65,496 People

Cities around Thenkasi (Tirunelveli Kattabo, Tamil Nadu)

Tirunelveli ... 40 km
Kollam ... 60 km
Teni ... 117 km
Madurai ... 124 km
Cochin ... 137 km
Trichūr ... 193 km
Coimbatore ... 227 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 233 km
Tiruppur ... 238 km
Kozhikode ... 281 km
Colombo ... 302 km
Salem ... 304 km
Mysore ... 372 km
Bengaluru ... 442 km
Mangalore ... 478 km
Tumkūr ... 483 km
Āvadi ... 509 km
Ambattūr ... 509 km
Chennai ... 513 km
Tirupati ... 542 km
Shimoga ... 565 km
Nellore ... 641 km
Bellary ... 681 km
Hubli ... 724 km
Belgaum ... 791 km
Guntur ... 846 km
Vijayawada ... 872 km
Bijapur ... 875 km
Ichalkaranji ... 881 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries