Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Coimbatore, IndiaCoimbatoreIndia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Coimbatore, India

Time Zone: UTC+5:30

Asia/Kolkata

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5:30

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Coimbatore

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12:30 hours
Mexico City -10:30 hours
New York -9:30 hours
São Paulo -8:30 hours
London -4:30 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -3:30 hours
Mumbai No time difference
Hong Kong +2:30 hours
Tokyo +3:30 hours
Sydney +4:30 hours

The sun in Coimbatore: Today, July 19, 2018

Sunrise Coimbatore

Sunrise

6:07 am

Local time
Sunset Coimbatore

Sunset

6:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CJB
  • Coimbatore
  • Koimbator
  • Koimbatore
  • Koimbatur
  • Kojambuttur
  • Kojambuttúr
  • Kovai
  • Koyambattur
  • Koyambattūr
  • Koyamuttur
  • Koyamuttūr
  • ge yin bai tuo
  • keayampattuർ
  • ko'ibatura
  • ko'imabatore
  • ko'imbatora
  • ko'imbatura
  • koimbatoleu
  • kovai
  • koyambattura
  • koyambatturu
  • koyambatura
  • koyampattur
  • koyamputtur
  • koyanbutto~uru
  • kwymbatwr
  • kwymbtwr
  • Коимбатор
  • Коимбатур
  • Коїмбатор
  • كويمباتور
  • کوئمباتور
  • کويمبتور
  • کویمباتور
  • کویمبٹور
  • कोइंबतूर
  • कोयंबतूर
  • कोयम्बत्तूर
  • कोयम्बत्तूरु
  • কোইমবাতোরে
  • ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ
  • કોઇમ્બતુર
  • କୋଇମ୍ବାଟୋର
  • கோயம்பத்தூர்
  • கோயம்புத்தூர்
  • கோவை
  • కోయంబత్తూరు
  • ಕೊಯಂಬತ್ತೂರು
  • കോയമ്പത്തൂർ
  • ကိုအင်ဘတောမြို့
  • კოიამპუტური
  • コーヤンブットゥール
  • 哥印拜陀
  • 코임바토르

Country

Coimbatore is a city in India.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kolkata.

Population

959,823 People

Elevation above sea level

411m

Cities around Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu)

Tiruppur ... 34 km
Trichūr ... 81 km
Kozhikode ... 99 km
Teni ... 117 km
Salem ... 119 km
Cochin ... 131 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 141 km
Mysore ... 145 km
Madurai ... 152 km
Bengaluru ... 223 km
Kollam ... 236 km
Tumkūr ... 258 km
Tirunelveli ... 258 km
Mangalore ... 270 km
Shimoga ... 341 km
Āvadi ... 343 km
Ambattūr ... 344 km
Tirupati ... 350 km
Chennai ... 351 km
Nellore ... 450 km
Bellary ... 456 km
Hubli ... 500 km
Colombo ... 504 km
Belgaum ... 569 km
Guntur ... 646 km
Bijapur ... 648 km
Ichalkaranji ... 657 km
Kolhāpur ... 664 km
Sāngli ... 672 km

India India: Neighbouring Countries