Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cape Town, South AfricaCape TownSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inCape Town South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Cape Town

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Cape Town
Today, August 24, 2019

Sunrise Cape Town

Sunrise

7:14 am

Local time
Sunset Cape Town

Sunset

6:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Altepetl In Cabo
  • Ar Chab
  • CPT
  • Cape Toun
  • Cape Town
  • Cidade do Cabo
  • Cita del Cap
  • Citati du Capu
  • Citati dû Capu
  • Citta del Capo
  • Cittae do Cavo
  • Città del Capo
  • Cità del Cap
  • Ciuda del Cabu
  • Ciudad del Cabo
  • Ciudat do Cabo
  • Ciudá del Cabu
  • Ciutat del Cap
  • Civitas Capitis
  • El Cabo
  • Fokvaros
  • Fokváros
  • Gorad Kejptaun
  • Hoefdaborg
  • Hovdastadur
  • Höfðaborg
  • Høvdastaður
  • IKapa
  • Kaapstad
  • Kaapsted
  • Kaapstêd
  • Kab town
  • Kabe Urbe
  • Kaburbo
  • Kaepstad
  • Kapetown
  • Kapkaupunki
  • Kaplinn
  • Kapske Mesto
  • Kapske Misto
  • Kapské Mesto
  • Kapské Město
  • Kapstad
  • Kapstaden
  • Kapstadt
  • Kapsztad
  • Kapétown
  • Keip Taoun
  • Keiptaun
  • Keiptauna
  • Keiptaunas
  • Keiptauns
  • Kejptaun
  • Keyptaun
  • Keyptawn
  • Keýptaun
  • Le Cap
  • Li Kap
  • Lo Cap
  • Lurmutur Hiria
  • Lé Cap
  • Sita del Cao
  • Sita del Cap
  • Sità del Cao
  • Sità dël Cap
  • Tref y Penrhyn
  • Yvy akua Tava
  • Yvy akua Táva
  • hao wang jiao zhen
  • iKapa
  • kai pu dui
  • kai pu dun
  • keipeutaun
  • kep taun
  • kep tavun
  • kepa ta'una
  • kepata'una
  • keputaun
  • khep thawn
  • kyb tawn
  • kېp ټawn
  • Çittæ do Cavo
  • Κέιπ Τάουν
  • Горад Кейптаўн
  • Капске Місто
  • Кейптаун
  • Кејптаун
  • Քեյփթաուն
  • קאפשטאט
  • קייפטאון
  • كيب تاون
  • کیپ ٹاؤن
  • کیپ‌تاون
  • کېپ ټاون
  • کەیپ تاون
  • केपटाउन
  • केपताउन
  • কেপ টাউন
  • ਕੇਪਟਾਊਨ
  • કેપ ટાઉન
  • କେପ ଟାଉନ
  • கேப் டவுன்
  • కేప్ టౌన్
  • ಕೇಪ್ ಟೌನ್
  • കേപ് ടൗൺ
  • เคปทาวน์
  • ကိပ်တောင်းမြို့
  • კეიპტაუნი
  • ኬፕ ታውን
  • ケープタウン
  • 好望角鎮
  • 開普敦
  • 케이프타운

Country

Cape Town is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

3,433,441 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Cape Town (City of Cape Town, Western Cape)

Port Elizabeth ... 572 km
East London ... 766 km
Bloemfontein ... 818 km
Botshabelo ... 838 km
Welkom ... 933 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 1069 km
Vereeniging ... 1103 km
Durban ... 1104 km
Soweto ... 1132 km
Krugersdorp ... 1142 km
Newcastle ... 1144 km
Johannesburg ... 1147 km
Boksburg ... 1158 km
Brakpan ... 1162 km
Benoni ... 1163 km
Diepsloot ... 1167 km
Tembisa ... 1173 km
Pretoria ... 1192 km
Richards Bay ... 1228 km
Witbank ... 1239 km
Windhoek ... 1255 km
Matola ... 1425 km
Maputo ... 1432 km
Bulawayo ... 1720 km
Chitungwiza ... 2023 km
Chimoio ... 2027 km
Beira ... 2031 km
Harare ... 2039 km
Lusaka ... 2185 km
Blantyre ... 2397 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries