Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Polokwane, South AfricaPolokwaneSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inPolokwane South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Polokwane

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Polokwane
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Polokwane

Sunrise

5:08 am

Local time
Sunset Polokwane

Sunset

6:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Palakvaneh
  • PTG
  • Petriburgum
  • Pietersburg
  • Polokouane
  • Polokvane
  • Polokvanė
  • Polokwane
  • bo luo ke wa ni
  • bwlwkwan
  • pho lokhe wn
  • polakvani
  • pollokwane
  • polokvane
  • porokuwane
  • pwlwkwyn
  • Πολοκουάνε
  • Горад Палакванэ
  • Полокване
  • פולוקוואנה
  • بولوكوان
  • پولوکوانے
  • پولوکوین
  • पोलक्वानी
  • पोलोक्वाने
  • โพโลเควน
  • ፖሎክዋኔ
  • ポロクワネ
  • 波羅克瓦尼
  • 폴로콰네

Country

Polokwane is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

123,749 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Polokwane (Capricorn District Municipality, Limpopo)

Witbank ... 218 km
Pretoria ... 227 km
Tembisa ... 251 km
Diepsloot ... 252 km
Benoni ... 268 km
Brakpan ... 272 km
Boksburg ... 272 km
Krugersdorp ... 276 km
Johannesburg ... 278 km
Soweto ... 291 km
Vereeniging ... 329 km
Matola ... 330 km
Maputo ... 337 km
Bulawayo ... 420 km
Newcastle ... 426 km
Welkom ... 499 km
Richards Bay ... 575 km
Chimoio ... 617 km
Beira ... 620 km
Bloemfontein ... 631 km
Botshabelo ... 631 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 633 km
Chitungwiza ... 661 km
Durban ... 667 km
Harare ... 681 km
Lusaka ... 940 km
Blantyre ... 998 km
Windhoek ... 1002 km
East London ... 1010 km
Port Elizabeth ... 1145 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries