Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Port Elizabeth, South AfricaPort ElizabethSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inPort Elizabeth South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Port Elizabeth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Port Elizabeth
Today, September 23, 2020

Sunrise Port Elizabeth

Sunrise

6:04 am

Local time
Sunset Port Elizabeth

Sunset

6:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • IBhayi
  • Ibhayi
  • PLZ
  • Port Elisabeth
  • Port Elizabet
  • Port Elizabetas
  • Port Elizabeth
  • Port Elizampeth
  • Port-Ehlizabet
  • Port-Elizabet
  • Portelizabeta
  • Porto Elizabeth
  • Portus Elisabethae
  • Puerto Elizabeth
  • bwrt alyzabyth
  • phxrt xe li sabeth
  • porta elijhabetha
  • porta elizabetha
  • poteuellijabeseu
  • pwrt alyzabt
  • yi li sha bai gang
  • Πορτ Ελίζαμπεθ
  • Порт Елизабет
  • Порт-Елізабет
  • Порт-Элизабет
  • Порт-Элізабет
  • פורט אליזבת
  • بورت إليزابيث
  • پورت الیزابت
  • پورٹ الزبتھ
  • पोर्ट एलिज़ाबेथ
  • पोर्ट एलिझाबेथ
  • พอร์ตเอลิซาเบท
  • პორტ-ელიზაბეთი
  • ፖርት ኤልሳቤጥ
  • ポート・エリザベス
  • 伊莉莎白港
  • 포트엘리자베스

Country

Port Elizabeth is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

967,677 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Port Elizabeth (Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality, Eastern Cape)

East London ... 212 km
Botshabelo ... 524 km
Bloemfontein ... 535 km
Cape Town ... 576 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 612 km
Durban ... 626 km
Welkom ... 665 km
Newcastle ... 765 km
Richards Bay ... 768 km
Vereeniging ... 823 km
Soweto ... 866 km
Johannesburg ... 876 km
Brakpan ... 878 km
Boksburg ... 879 km
Benoni ... 882 km
Krugersdorp ... 884 km
Randburg ... 887 km
Tembisa ... 901 km
Diepsloot ... 904 km
Pretoria ... 927 km
Witbank ... 936 km
Matola ... 1037 km
Maputo ... 1042 km
Windhoek ... 1428 km
Bulawayo ... 1538 km
Beira ... 1720 km
Chimoio ... 1751 km
Chitungwiza ... 1808 km
Harare ... 1828 km
Lusaka ... 2053 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries