Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Knysna, South AfricaKnysnaSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inKnysna South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Knysna

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Knysna
Today, December 5, 2019

Sunrise Knysna

Sunrise

5:09 am

Local time
Sunset Knysna

Sunset

7:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • De Nysna
  • Knajsno
  • Knisna
  • Knysna
  • Najsna
  • ke ni si na
  • knysna
  • Книсна
  • Найсна
  • كنيسنا
  • 克尼斯納

Country

Knysna is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

68,659 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Knysna (Eden District Municipality, Western Cape)

Port Elizabeth ... 203 km
Cape Town ... 371 km
East London ... 406 km
Bloemfontein ... 598 km
Botshabelo ... 601 km
Welkom ... 729 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 763 km
Durban ... 787 km
Newcastle ... 884 km
Vereeniging ... 900 km
Richards Bay ... 923 km
Soweto ... 938 km
Johannesburg ... 950 km
Krugersdorp ... 953 km
Boksburg ... 957 km
Brakpan ... 958 km
Benoni ... 961 km
Diepsloot ... 976 km
Tembisa ... 977 km
Pretoria ... 1001 km
Witbank ... 1026 km
Matola ... 1165 km
Maputo ... 1171 km
Windhoek ... 1350 km
Bulawayo ... 1591 km
Beira ... 1825 km
Chimoio ... 1842 km
Chitungwiza ... 1876 km
Harare ... 1895 km
Lusaka ... 2092 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries