Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Swellendam, South AfricaSwellendamSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inSwellendam South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Swellendam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Swellendam
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Swellendam

Sunrise

5:21 am

Local time
Sunset Swellendam

Sunset

7:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Republiken Swellendam
  • Shvelendam
  • Svellendam
  • Swellendam
  • si wei lun dan
  • Свеллендам
  • Швелендам
  • 斯韋倫丹

Country

Swellendam is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

13,674 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Swellendam (Overberg District Municipality, Western Cape)

Cape Town ... 162 km
Port Elizabeth ... 411 km
East London ... 608 km
Bloemfontein ... 710 km
Botshabelo ... 725 km
Welkom ... 835 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 933 km
Durban ... 963 km
Vereeniging ... 1007 km
Newcastle ... 1026 km
Soweto ... 1040 km
Krugersdorp ... 1052 km
Johannesburg ... 1054 km
Boksburg ... 1063 km
Brakpan ... 1066 km
Benoni ... 1068 km
Diepsloot ... 1077 km
Tembisa ... 1081 km
Richards Bay ... 1093 km
Pretoria ... 1102 km
Witbank ... 1140 km
Windhoek ... 1290 km
Matola ... 1308 km
Maputo ... 1315 km
Bulawayo ... 1660 km
Beira ... 1939 km
Chimoio ... 1944 km
Chitungwiza ... 1956 km
Harare ... 1974 km
Lusaka ... 2142 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries