Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newcastle, South AfricaNewcastleSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inNewcastle South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Newcastle

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Newcastle
Today, December 10, 2019

Sunrise Newcastle

Sunrise

4:57 am

Local time
Sunset Newcastle

Sunset

6:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • NCS
  • Newcastle

Country

Newcastle is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

404,838 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Newcastle (Amajuba District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal)

Vereeniging ... 200 km
Richards Bay ... 203 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 208 km
Brakpan ... 209 km
Witbank ... 215 km
Benoni ... 216 km
Boksburg ... 217 km
Johannesburg ... 229 km
Soweto ... 234 km
Tembisa ... 237 km
Durban ... 248 km
Krugersdorp ... 253 km
Diepsloot ... 253 km
Welkom ... 257 km
Pretoria ... 262 km
Matola ... 283 km
Maputo ... 290 km
Botshabelo ... 308 km
Bloemfontein ... 334 km
East London ... 601 km
Port Elizabeth ... 763 km
Bulawayo ... 844 km
Beira ... 955 km
Chimoio ... 993 km
Chitungwiza ... 1076 km
Harare ... 1097 km
Cape Town ... 1144 km
Windhoek ... 1177 km
Lusaka ... 1365 km
Blantyre ... 1379 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries