Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Bucharest, RomaniaBucharestRomania

What time is it?

Current local time in
Bucharest, Romania

Time Zone: UTC+2

Europe/Bucharest

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC+3

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Bucharest

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Bucharest: Today, December 14, 2017

Sunrise Bucharest

Sunrise

7:43 am

Local time
Sunset Bucharest

Sunset

4:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BUH
  • Boekarest
  • Boukouresti
  • Bucarest
  • Bucaresta
  • Bucareste
  • Bucarèst
  • Bucharest
  • Bucuresti
  • Bucureşti
  • București
  • Buekres
  • Bukarest
  • Bukarestas
  • Bukareste
  • Bukaresto
  • Bukareszt
  • Bukareŝto
  • Bukareštas
  • Bukharest
  • Bukureshh
  • Bukuresht
  • Bukureshta
  • Bukureshti
  • Bukurest
  • Bukurešt
  • Bukurešť
  • Buxarest
  • Búkarest
  • Bûkarest
  • Bükreş
  • bkharst
  • bu jia lei si te
  • bukaresuto
  • bukulesyuti
  • bwkharst
  • bwqrst
  • Βουκουρέστι
  • Букурешт
  • Букурещ
  • Бухарест
  • Բուխարեստ
  • בוקאַרעשט
  • בוקרשט
  • بخارست
  • بوخارست
  • بۇخارېست
  • པུ་ཁ་རེ་སིད
  • ბუქარესტი
  • ቡካረስት
  • ブカレスト
  • 布加勒斯特
  • 부쿠레슈티

Country

Bucharest is a city in Romania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Bucharest.

Population

1,877,155 People

Cities around Bucharest (Municipiul Bucureşti, Bucureşti)

Sector 2 ... 4 km
Sector 3 ... 6 km
Sector 5 ... 6 km
Sector 4 ... 7 km
Sector 6 ... 8 km
Braşov ... 140 km
Craiova ... 185 km
Galaţi ... 192 km
Varna ... 198 km
Constanţa ... 205 km
Plovdiv ... 274 km
Sofia ... 294 km
Iaşi ... 324 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 326 km
Chişinău ... 359 km
Timişoara ... 417 km
Sultangazi ... 428 km
Odessa ... 434 km
Bağcılar ... 434 km
Esenler ... 434 km
Şişli ... 437 km
Bahçelievler ... 437 km
Zeytinburnu ... 440 km
İstanbul ... 440 km
Pristina ... 441 km
Üsküdar ... 442 km
Umraniye ... 447 km
Ataşehir ... 450 km
Belgrade ... 454 km
Maltepe ... 456 km

Romania Romania: Neighbouring Countries