Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Plovdiv, BulgariaPlovdivBulgaria

What time is it?

Current local time in
Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Time Zone: UTC+2

Europe/Sofia

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time

UTC+2

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Plovdiv

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Plovdiv: Today, September 19, 2018

Sunrise Plovdiv

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Plovdiv

Sunset

7:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Eumolpias
  • Filiba
  • Filibe
  • Filipopol
  • Filipopul
  • Filippopol
  • Filippopol'
  • Filippopoli
  • Flavia
  • Julia
  • PDV
  • Philippopel
  • Philippopoli
  • Philippopolis
  • Philippoupole
  • Pinople
  • Plodin
  • Ploudin
  • Plovdin
  • Plovdiv
  • Plovdiva
  • Plovdivas
  • Plowdiw
  • Plóvdiv
  • Poulpoudeva
  • Płowdiw
  • Sinople
  • Trimontium
  • Ulpia
  • Vinipoppolis
  • blwfdyf
  • peullobeudipeu
  • phlx fdif
  • plovhadivha
  • plwbdyb
  • plwwdyf
  • plwwdyw
  • pu luo fu di fu
  • purovudifu
  • Φιλιππούπολη
  • Пловдив
  • Фїлїппополь
  • Պլովդիվ
  • פלאוודיוו
  • פלובדיב
  • بلوفديف
  • پلوودیف
  • پلوودیو
  • प्लॉव्हडिव्ह
  • พลอฟดิฟ
  • პლოვდივი
  • プロヴディフ
  • 普罗夫迪夫
  • 플로브디프

Country

Plovdiv is a city in Bulgaria.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Sofia.

Population

340,494 People

Cities around Plovdiv (Obshtina Plovdiv)

Sofia ... 129 km
Thessaloníki ... 221 km
Craiova ... 251 km
Skopje ... 267 km
Sector 5 ... 268 km
Sector 4 ... 269 km
Sector 6 ... 272 km
Bucharest ... 274 km
Sector 3 ... 275 km
Sector 2 ... 277 km
Varna ... 280 km
Pristina ... 293 km
Sultangazi ... 349 km
Bağcılar ... 351 km
Esenler ... 352 km
Bahçelievler ... 353 km
Zeytinburnu ... 356 km
İstanbul ... 359 km
Şişli ... 360 km
Üsküdar ... 364 km
Umraniye ... 372 km
Ataşehir ... 373 km
Maltepe ... 377 km
Constanţa ... 383 km
Sultanbeyli ... 385 km
Braşov ... 391 km
Gebze ... 403 km
Tirana ... 405 km
Bursa ... 407 km
Galaţi ... 449 km

Bulgaria Bulgaria: Neighbouring Countries