Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Thessaloníki, GreeceThessaloníkiGreece

What time is it?

Current local time inThessaloníki Greece

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Athens

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Thessaloníki to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Thessaloníki

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Thessaloníki
Today, August 19, 2019

Sunrise Thessaloníki

Sunrise

6:42 am

Local time
Sunset Thessaloníki

Sunset

8:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ftohomana
  • Ftohomána
  • I Protevoussa ton Prosfigon
  • I Protévoussa ton Prosfígon
  • SKG
  • Salonic
  • Salonica
  • Salonicco
  • Salonik
  • Salonika
  • Salonikai
  • Salonike
  • Saloniki
  • Salonique
  • Saloníki
  • Saluniccu
  • Salónica
  • Saruna
  • Selanik
  • Selânik
  • Solun
  • Soluň
  • Solún
  • Săruna
  • THessalonika
  • Tesalonica
  • Tesaloniki
  • Tesalonîkî
  • Tesalónica
  • Tessalonica
  • Tessalònica
  • Thessalonica
  • Thessalonike
  • Thessaloniki
  • Thessalonique
  • Thessaloníki
  • Thessaloníkē
  • sai sa luo ni ji
  • salwnyk
  • slwnyqh
  • slwnyqy
  • tessaroniki
  • Þessalóníka
  • Θεσσαλονίκη
  • Σαλονίκη
  • Σαλονικη
  • Салоники
  • Салоніки
  • Солун
  • Ѳessalonika
  • Ѳєссалонїка
  • סלוניקה
  • סלוניקי
  • سالونيك
  • テッサロニキ
  • 塞萨洛尼基

Country

Thessaloníki is a city in Greece.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Athens.

Population

354,290 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Thessaloníki (Nomós Thessaloníkis, Central Macedonia)

Skopje ... 192 km
Plovdiv ... 221 km
Sofia ... 229 km
Tirana ... 261 km
Pristina ... 265 km
Athens ... 300 km
Craiova ... 410 km
İzmir ... 417 km
Karabağlar ... 419 km
Bahçelievler ... 476 km
Bağcılar ... 477 km
Esenler ... 478 km
Sultangazi ... 478 km
Zeytinburnu ... 480 km
Sector 5 ... 483 km
İstanbul ... 484 km
Sector 4 ... 484 km
Sector 6 ... 485 km
Şişli ... 487 km
Bucharest ... 489 km
Bari ... 489 km
Varna ... 490 km
Üsküdar ... 490 km
Sector 3 ... 490 km
Sector 2 ... 492 km
Bursa ... 493 km
Ataşehir ... 497 km
Umraniye ... 498 km
Belgrade ... 499 km
Maltepe ... 499 km

Greece Greece: Neighbouring Countries