Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Volos, GreeceVolosGreece

What time is it?

Current local time inVolos Greece

What day is it in Volos right now?

Thursday (February 9, 2023)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Europe/
Athens

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Volos to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Volos to Daylight Saving Time from 3:00 am to 4:00 am

Sunday, March 26, 2023

1 hour forward

from 3:00 am to 4:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Volos

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Volos
Today, February 9, 2023

Sunrise Volos

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Volos

Sunset

5:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bolus
  • Iolcus
  • VOL
  • Volo
  • Volos
  • Vólos
  • Wolos
  • wwlws
  • Βόλος
  • Волос
  • וולוס

Country

Volos is a city in Greece.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Athens.

Population

86,048 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Volos (Nomós Magnisías, Thessaly)

Thessaloníki ... 142 km
Athens ... 165 km
Skopje ... 315 km
Tirana ... 331 km
Plovdiv ... 340 km
İzmir ... 352 km
Karabağlar ... 353 km
Sofia ... 369 km
Pristina ... 392 km
Bursa ... 498 km
Bahçelievler ... 507 km
Bağcılar ... 508 km
Esenler ... 510 km
Zeytinburnu ... 510 km
Sultangazi ... 512 km
Istanbul ... 514 km
Merkezefendi ... 518 km
Şişli ... 519 km
Üsküdar ... 519 km
Denizli ... 522 km
Bari ... 523 km
Ataşehir ... 526 km
Maltepe ... 527 km
Umraniye ... 528 km
Sultanbeyli ... 536 km
Gebze ... 543 km
Craiova ... 550 km
Varna ... 582 km
Sector 5 ... 607 km
Sector 4 ... 608 km

Greece Greece: Neighbouring Countries