Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cairo, EgyptCairoEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inCairo Egypt

What day is it in Cairo right now?

Monday (May 20, 2024)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Cairo to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, April 26, 2024

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Cairo to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Thursday, October 31, 2024

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cairo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Cairo
Today, May 20, 2024

Sunrise Cairo

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Cairo

Sunset

7:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Qahirah
  • Al Qāhirah
  • CAI
  • Caire
  • Cairo
  • Cairo - alqahrt
  • Cairo - القاهرة
  • Cairu
  • Cairus
  • Caïro
  • El Caire
  • El Cairo
  • El Kahira
  • El Kahirah
  • El-Qahira
  • El-Qâhira
  • Il Cairo
  • Kaherah
  • Kahira
  • Kahirae
  • Kahire
  • Kahirä
  • Kair
  • Kaira
  • Kairas
  • Kairo
  • Kairó
  • Kajro
  • Kayro
  • Kaíró
  • Kaïro
  • Káhira
  • Le Caire
  • Lo Cayiro
  • Lungsod ng Cairo
  • Masr
  • Misr
  • Qahirə
  • alqahrt
  • kai luo
  • kailo
  • kairo
  • kayaro
  • keyro
  • khiro
  • qahrh
  • qhyr
  • Ël Cairo
  • Ël Càiro
  • Κάιρο
  • Каир
  • Каиро
  • Кайро
  • Каїр
  • קהיר
  • القاهرة
  • قاهره
  • قاھىرە
  • قاہرہ
  • কায়রো
  • கெய்ரோ
  • ไคโร
  • ཁ་ཡི་རོ
  • ქაირო
  • ካይሮ
  • カイロ
  • 开罗
  • 開羅
  • 카이로

Country

Cairo is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

9,606,916 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Cairo, Egypt

Giza ... 7 km
Al Khuşūş ... 12 km
New Cairo ... 18 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 58 km
Zagazig ... 62 km
Tanta ... 83 km
Al Fayyum ... 89 km
Ismailia ... 102 km
Suez ... 103 km
Al Mansurah ... 108 km
Banī Suwayf ... 110 km
Damanhur ... 124 km
Damietta ... 156 km
Port Said ... 157 km
Alexandria ... 165 km
Minya ... 221 km
Gaza ... 303 km
Assiut ... 318 km
Rishon LeTsiyyon ... 353 km
Tel Aviv ... 360 km
Petaẖ Tiqva ... 367 km
Jerusalem ... 369 km
West Jerusalem ... 370 km
East Jerusalem ... 371 km
Sohag ... 388 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries