Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New Cairo, EgyptNew CairoEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Cairo Egypt

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

New Cairo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in New Cairo
Today, January 16, 2021

Sunrise New Cairo

Sunrise

6:50 am

Local time
Sunset New Cairo

Sunset

5:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • alqahrt aljdydt
  • القاهرة الجديدة

Country

New Cairo is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

200,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of New Cairo (Cairo)

Cairo ... 18 km
Giza ... 22 km
Zagazig ... 62 km
Suez ... 85 km
Ismailia ... 91 km
Tanda ... 92 km
Al Fayyūm ... 94 km
Al Manşūrah ... 111 km
Port Said ... 152 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 162 km
Alexandria ... 180 km
Gaza ... 290 km
Asyūţ ... 315 km
Tel Aviv ... 348 km
Jerusalem ... 356 km
West Jerusalem ... 357 km
East Jerusalem ... 358 km
Amman ... 416 km
Haifa ... 417 km
Russeifa ... 427 km
Zarqa ... 433 km
Tabuk ... 446 km
Irbid ... 448 km
Luxor ... 486 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 534 km
Beirut ... 534 km
Damascus ... 544 km
Homs ... 666 km
Latakia ... 697 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries