Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sohag, EgyptSohagEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inSohag Egypt

What day is it in Sohag right now?

Sunday (July 14, 2024)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sohag to Daylight Saving Time from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Friday, April 26, 2024

1 hour forward

from 12:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sohag to Standard Time from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Thursday, October 31, 2024

1 hour back

from 12:00 am to 11:00 pm

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sohag

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Sohag
Today, July 14, 2024

Sunrise Sohag

Sunrise

6:09 am

Local time
Sunset Sohag

Sunset

7:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • HMB
  • Sauhadz
  • Sauhadż
  • Sawhaj
  • Sawhāj
  • Sevhac
  • Sogag
  • Sohag
  • Sohagas
  • Sokhag
  • Souhag
  • Suhag
  • Suhaj
  • Suwhaj
  • sohageu
  • suhagi
  • suo ha jie
  • swhaj
  • Согаґ
  • Сохаг
  • سوهاج
  • სუჰაგი
  • 索哈傑
  • 소하그

Country

Sohag is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

266,944 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sohag, Egypt

Assiut ... 80 km
Qina ... 94 km
Luxor ... 122 km
Minya ... 185 km
Banī Suwayf ... 282 km
Aswān ... 288 km
Al Fayyum ... 311 km
Suez ... 382 km
Giza ... 382 km
New Cairo ... 383 km
Cairo ... 388 km
Al Khuşūş ... 397 km
Tabuk ... 440 km
Shibīn al Kawm ... 443 km
Zagazig ... 444 km
Ismailia ... 448 km
Tanta ... 469 km
Al Mansurah ... 494 km
Damanhur ... 503 km
Port Said ... 521 km
Alexandria ... 531 km
Damietta ... 535 km
Gaza ... 588 km
Jerusalem ... 639 km
West Jerusalem ... 641 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries