Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Idfū, EgyptIdfūEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inIdfū Egypt

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Idfū

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Idfū
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Idfū

Sunrise

6:24 am

Local time
Sunset Idfū

Sunset

5:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Apollinopolis Magna
  • Apollonopolis Magna
  • Edfou
  • Edfu
  • Edfú
  • Ehdfu
  • Idfu
  • Idfu Bahari
  • Idfu Bahri
  • Idfu Baḥari
  • Idfū
  • Idfū Baḩri
  • adfw
  • edofu
  • Едфу
  • Эдфу
  • إدفو
  • エドフ

Country

Idfū is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

133,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Idfū (Aswan)

Luxor ... 82 km
Asyūţ ... 278 km
Tabuk ... 479 km
Al Fayyūm ... 504 km
Sulţānah ... 540 km
Medina ... 542 km
Suez ... 551 km
Al Jīzah ... 570 km
Cairo ... 575 km
Ismailia ... 621 km
Zagazig ... 627 km
Jeddah ... 632 km
Tanda ... 657 km
Al Manşūrah ... 677 km
Mecca ... 680 km
Port Sudan ... 685 km
Port Said ... 693 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 712 km
Alexandria ... 725 km
Ta’if ... 729 km
Gaza ... 729 km
Ha'il ... 759 km
Jerusalem ... 770 km
West Jerusalem ... 772 km
East Jerusalem ... 772 km
Amman ... 806 km
Russeifa ... 815 km
Zarqa ... 822 km
Irbid ... 867 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries