Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ţahţā, EgyptŢahţāEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inŢahţā Egypt

What day is it in Ţahţā right now?

Friday (May 20, 2022)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ţahţā

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Ţahţā
Today, May 20, 2022

Sunrise Ţahţā

Sunrise

5:04 am

Local time
Sunset Ţahţā

Sunset

6:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Tahta
  • Takhta
  • thta
  • Ţahţā
  • Тахта
  • طهطا
  • Ṭahṭā

Country

Ţahţā is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

90,591 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Ţahţā (Sohag)

Asyūţ ... 53 km
Luxor ... 149 km
Al Fayyūm ... 285 km
Giza ... 358 km
Suez ... 362 km
Cairo ... 363 km
Zagazig ... 421 km
Ismailia ... 427 km
Tabuk ... 444 km
Ţanţā ... 444 km
Al Manşūrah ... 470 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 493 km
Port Said ... 499 km
Alexandria ... 504 km
Gaza ... 573 km
Jerusalem ... 626 km
West Jerusalem ... 627 km
East Jerusalem ... 628 km
Tel Aviv ... 641 km
Amman ... 673 km
Russeifa ... 683 km
Zarqa ... 690 km
Sulţānah ... 694 km
Medina ... 697 km
Haifa ... 722 km
Irbid ... 726 km
Ha'il ... 820 km
Damascus ... 835 km
Jeddah ... 846 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries