Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Luxor, EgyptLuxorEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inLuxor Egypt

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Luxor

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Luxor
Today, December 8, 2019

Sunrise Luxor

Sunrise

6:23 am

Local time
Sunset Luxor

Sunset

4:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Uqsur
  • El Aqsur
  • El Kusur
  • El Qusur
  • El Uqsor
  • El-Aksur
  • El-Uksur
  • Gorad Luksor
  • LXR
  • Louksor
  • Louxor
  • Loxor
  • Loxòr
  • Lucsar
  • Luksor
  • Luksor shaary
  • Luksora
  • Luksoras
  • Luksoro
  • Luqsor
  • Luxor
  • Luxor- alaqsr
  • Luxor- الأقصر
  • Lúxor
  • al-ukcur
  • alaqsr
  • aqsr
  • lak sxr
  • lakasara
  • laksara
  • le shu
  • lksr
  • lugsoleu
  • luksora
  • luksori
  • lwqswr
  • rukusoru
  • Λούξορ
  • Горад Луксор
  • Луксор
  • Луксор шаары
  • Լուքսոր
  • לוקסור
  • اقصر
  • الأقصر
  • الاقصر
  • لکسر
  • लक्सर
  • लुक्सोर
  • ਲਕਸਰ
  • அல்-உக்சுர்
  • ลักซอร์
  • ლუქსორი
  • ルクソール
  • 樂蜀
  • 룩소르

Country

Luxor is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

422,407 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Luxor, Egypt

Asyūţ ... 201 km
Al Fayyūm ... 423 km
Tabuk ... 433 km
Suez ... 471 km
Al Jīzah ... 488 km
Cairo ... 493 km
Ismailia ... 541 km
Zagazig ... 546 km
Sulţānah ... 572 km
Medina ... 574 km
Tanda ... 576 km
Al Manşūrah ... 596 km
Port Said ... 613 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 631 km
Alexandria ... 644 km
Gaza ... 655 km
Jeddah ... 696 km
Jerusalem ... 699 km
West Jerusalem ... 701 km
East Jerusalem ... 701 km
Amman ... 738 km
Mecca ... 743 km
Russeifa ... 747 km
Ha'il ... 752 km
Zarqa ... 754 km
Port Sudan ... 763 km
Ta’if ... 790 km
Irbid ... 797 km
Haifa ... 806 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries