Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sharm el-Sheikh, EgyptSharm el-SheikhEgypt

What time is it?

Current local time inSharm el-Sheikh Egypt

What day is it in Sharm el-Sheikh right now?

Saturday (May 21, 2022)

Eastern European TimeEET

Time Zone

Africa/
Cairo

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sharm el-Sheikh

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Sharm el-Sheikh
Today, May 21, 2022

Sunrise Sharm el-Sheikh

Sunrise

4:50 am

Local time
Sunset Sharm el-Sheikh

Sunset

6:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Awfir
  • Awfīr
  • Charm el-Cheikh
  • Cherm
  • Ofira
  • Ophira
  • Ras Muhammad
  • Ras Umm Sidd
  • SSH
  • Sharm al Shaikh
  • Sharm ash Shaykh
  • Sharm el Sheikh
  • Sharm el-Sheij
  • Sharm el-Sheikh
  • Sharm esh Sheikh
  • Sharm-ehl'-Shejkh
  • Sherm el Sheik
  • Sherm el Sheikh
  • Sherm el Shekh
  • sha mu sha yi he
  • sharumu・eru・sheiku
  • shrm alshykh
  • shrm‌alshykh
  • syaleum-elsyeikeu
  • sʼrm ʼ-syyh'
  • Шарм-эль-Шейх
  • שארם א-שייח'
  • شرم الشيخ
  • شرم‌الشیخ
  • シャルム・エル・シェイク
  • 沙姆沙伊赫
  • 샤름엘셰이크

Country

Sharm el-Sheikh is a city in Egypt.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Cairo.

Population

12,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sharm el-Sheikh (South Sinai)

Tabuk ... 188 km
Asyūţ ... 265 km
Suez ... 269 km
Luxor ... 279 km
Al Fayyūm ... 319 km
Ismailia ... 339 km
Giza ... 340 km
Cairo ... 342 km
Zagazig ... 371 km
Gaza ... 395 km
Port Said ... 403 km
Ţanţā ... 414 km
Al Manşūrah ... 417 km
Jerusalem ... 430 km
West Jerusalem ... 432 km
East Jerusalem ... 432 km
Tel Aviv ... 460 km
Amman ... 463 km
Russeifa ... 472 km
Zarqa ... 479 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 489 km
Alexandria ... 506 km
Irbid ... 525 km
Haifa ... 542 km
Sulţānah ... 565 km
Medina ... 568 km
Ha'il ... 591 km
Damascus ... 636 km
Beirut ... 665 km

Egypt Egypt: Neighbouring Countries